Close



Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 91

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Staff Engineer printbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Highlands Ranch, Colorado USA
    Posts
    1,437
    Add printbus on Thingiverse
    Lack of an SD card shouldn't be a problem. I run Marlin that way all the time. Although dacb's fork has the auto leveling capability, it is something that is easily disabled in the configuration.h file. As best I can tell, an I3 printer is just a mechanically improved version of the I2, and the I3V uses a v-rail instead of the linear rods and bearings. Stepper motors and belts are still used in the same places. My point was that starting with something like the MakerFarm build would likely get you closer to a working version of reprap prusa firmware with RAMPS/LCD/SD than a fresh download from the Marlin source. Would you be able to use it exactly as is? Maybe not. Differences in gear ratios and threaded Z rods might lead to some tweaking. And I haven't looked at your LCD panel to see if it's different.
    Last edited by printbus; 11-14-2014 at 07:42 AM.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    Quote Originally Posted by printbus View Post
    Although dacb's fork has the auto leveling capability, it is something that is easily disabled in the configuration.h file.
    Just as an interesting technical tidbit... If you are running an Auto Bed Leveling version of the firmware... You should be able to use it on a non-Auto Bed Leveling platform. You just don't do a G29 to generate a correction matrix. So what I'm saying is... You could use the fork without turning off the Auto Bed Leveling.

  3. #3
    Student
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Gloucestershire, UK
    Posts
    48
    Add jakers181008 on Thingiverse
    hmmm.... not sure why this has happened but:...

    avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
    avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
    avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
    avrdude: stk500v2_getsync(): timeout communicating with programmer

  4. #4
    Staff Engineer printbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Highlands Ranch, Colorado USA
    Posts
    1,437
    Add printbus on Thingiverse
    Well, I do know that a STK500 is one of the hardware programmers that can be used with the Atmel AVR chips, and avrdude is the software usually used to communicate with either the hardware programmer or the Arduino board USB port. I have no idea why your environment would be trying to use the STK500 instead of the USB port.

  5. #5
    Staff Engineer printbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Highlands Ranch, Colorado USA
    Posts
    1,437
    Add printbus on Thingiverse
    So no one else jumped in. I did look at the pin mapping a bit, and nothing jumped out as wrong. In your configuration.h, the mechanical DEFAULT SETTINGS starting at row 493 are likely going to require tailoring for your printer's number of gear teeth, Z axis screw threads, etc. The speed and acceleration values all seem high. Starting at row 330, the ENDSTOP INVERTING values are set to true; this could be right or wrong depending on how your endstop switches are wired.

    Can you elaborate on the beep? Is it present all the time? Or it starts only when you try to do something and if so, doing what? Does it repeat? If so, how often? There should be small hole in the front of the buzzer - cover the hole with a piece of tape to dampen it while you're trying to figure it out.

    Did your LCD supplier instruct you to use the G3D_PANEL LCD type in configuration.h? If not, try using REPRAP_DISCOUNT_SMART_CONTROLLER instead. That'll invoke a different pin assignment for the beeper - one of the things you're having issues with.
    Last edited by printbus; 11-14-2014 at 10:28 AM.

  6. #6
    Student
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Gloucestershire, UK
    Posts
    48
    Add jakers181008 on Thingiverse
    one thing i can tell you now, it is a very high pitch beep and and it is constant but stops for a split second then continues. and it's as soon as the board is plugged into the computer. but omg thank you did not thing of putting something over the beeper XD i was going insane, now it's just about do-able. i will have a look at the other suggestions now will post how i get on

  7. #7
    Student
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Gloucestershire, UK
    Posts
    48
    Add jakers181008 on Thingiverse
    Also i dont really mind for speed at the moment, just had a look at the line section you have told me to look at, bot really sure what to change, dont want to ruin something (first thought it was ms^2 and was thinking to my self... hmm that is extremly high XD)

    I'm taking it is this part here:


    *************************
    *************************

    //// MOVEMENT SETTINGS
    #define NUM_AXIS 4 // The axis order in all axis related arrays is X, Y, Z, E
    #define HOMING_FEEDRATE {50*60, 50*60, 4*60, 0} // set the homing speeds (mm/min)


    // default settings


    #define DEFAULT_AXIS_STEPS_PER_UNIT {78.7402,78.7402,200.0*8/3,760*1.1} // default steps per unit for Ultimaker
    #define DEFAULT_MAX_FEEDRATE {500, 500, 5, 25} // (mm/sec)
    #define DEFAULT_MAX_ACCELERATION {9000,9000,100,10000} // X, Y, Z, E maximum start speed for accelerated moves. E default values are good for Skeinforge 40+, for older versions raise them a lot.


    #define DEFAULT_ACCELERATION 3000 // X, Y, Z and E max acceleration in mm/s^2 for printing moves
    #define DEFAULT_RETRACT_ACCELERATION 3000 // X, Y, Z and E max acceleration in mm/s^2 for retracts


    // Offset of the extruders (uncomment if using more than one and relying on firmware to position when changing).
    // The offset has to be X=0, Y=0 for the extruder 0 hotend (default extruder).
    // For the other hotends it is their distance from the extruder 0 hotend.
    // #define EXTRUDER_OFFSET_X {0.0, 20.00} // (in mm) for each extruder, offset of the hotend on the X axis
    // #define EXTRUDER_OFFSET_Y {0.0, 5.00} // (in mm) for each extruder, offset of the hotend on the Y axis


    // The speed change that does not require acceleration (i.e. the software might assume it can be done instantaneously)
    #define DEFAULT_XYJERK 20.0 // (mm/sec)
    #define DEFAULT_ZJERK 0.4 // (mm/sec)
    #define DEFAULT_EJERK 5.0 // (mm/sec)


    **********************************
    **********************************

    How would this affect it? if any affect at all?


    #define DEFAULT_ACCELERATION 300
    #define DEFAULT_RETRACT_ACCELERATION 300




    Thanks

  8. #8
    Staff Engineer printbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Highlands Ranch, Colorado USA
    Posts
    1,437
    Add printbus on Thingiverse
    Ok. We'll have to go back to the lcd setting at some point. For now, let's check out the heaters. You said the bed was working. On the display, the right pair of numbers on the top row are for the bed. The left number is the current temp. The right number is the set temp. When you set a bed temp in pronterface, the right number should change to the set point, and the left number should creep up as the bed heats up. The left pair of numbers is similar but for the extruder. What do they do when you set an extruder temp from pronterface?

  9. #9
    Student
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Gloucestershire, UK
    Posts
    48
    Add jakers181008 on Thingiverse
    At the moment i am getting:

    24/185 and then 40/60

    the bed is working but the extruder still isn't heating up?


    i will have to find my infra red temp gun to see if it actually measuring the correct temp, but i dont need to do that for now, so wont bother looking for it

  10. #10
    Staff Engineer printbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Highlands Ranch, Colorado USA
    Posts
    1,437
    Add printbus on Thingiverse
    I remember the video focusing on the z motors. Do x and y work, or are there issues with them too? Were the trimpots on the RAMPS stepper drivers adjusted as part of your build?

Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •