Close



Page 8 of 40 FirstFirst ... 67891018 ... LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 396
  1. #71
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    I believe that is the inner diameter of the 'hobbled' part of the bolt. I inherited those settings (or definitions) when I got the kit. I modified some of the things like the gear ratio on that line. But I did not create the original version of that definition. I did do a calibration early on in the build process and the extruder did put out the correct amount of filament, so until I changed the gear ratio, I left well enough alone.

  2. #72
    Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Eastern Colorado
    Posts
    536
    I've found that 900 works for me for extruder steps, so I just played with the bolt diameter number until the equation gave as close to 900 as I could get. I really don't want to disassemble my extruder to be able to measure the bolt. I emailed Colin for a measurement, but that'll have to wait until tomorrow.

  3. #73
    Engineer-in-Training TopJimmyCooks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    204
    I am using the G-29 enhancements. I have a problem with the servo continuing to move during the print. it tries to rotate past the retracted position during printing and gets stopped by the X carriage. one time it went so hard it was stuck and I had to move it manually to get it working again.

    I have the line
    #define PROBE_SERVO_DEACTIVATION_DELAY 500
    in config/h, so it's not the chattering thing.

    Appreciate any help/ideas. Thanks.

  4. #74
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    Quote Originally Posted by TopJimmyCooks View Post
    I am using the G-29 enhancements. I have a problem with the servo continuing to move during the print. it tries to rotate past the retracted position during printing and gets stopped by the X carriage. one time it went so hard it was stuck and I had to move it manually to get it working again.

    I have the line
    #define PROBE_SERVO_DEACTIVATION_DELAY 500
    in config/h, so it's not the chattering thing.

    Appreciate any help/ideas. Thanks.
    If the servo really is deactivated, it shouldn't move. So that is one thing we will have to explore. The other thing we should check out is if your angles are correct for engaging the servo and retracting it.

    Is it possible to post a picture of your Z-probe (and as much of the servo as possible) in both the up and down position? And can you post your Configuration.h file? What I'm thinking is we can give you some simple commands to verify that the angles are correct. And that the servo is being powered (and unpowered) at the correct times.
    Last edited by Roxy; 10-15-2014 at 08:32 AM.

  5. #75
    Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Eastern Colorado
    Posts
    536
    "This branch is 20 commits ahead, 34 commits behind ErikZalm:Marlin_v1"

    Any news on what's going on with this fork?

  6. #76
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    100
    Add jtice on Thingiverse
    I am in the process of setting up Auto Bed Level and ran into a few issues.
    I used this set of videos to help me through the process...
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YpiOsetkIRg

    When I went to run the G28 command to home the printer, it now homes near the center of the bed, and not the very back right corner like it used to.
    How do i change this back? I am afraid to run the auto level command, cuz I think it will try to go off the bed too far now sense its starting in the middle.

    This is probably due to the home position being different in the firmware linked in the first post here.

    EDIT
    Just went ahead and tried the G29 command to have it run auto level. (still cant figure out how to get home back to 0,0,0)
    That seemed to work fine, it took 6 readings and stopped at the last position.
    But, if I have the printer start a print, it does not autolevel first.
    Is this something that will have to be added to all my gcode?
    I see in Cura I can put commands at start and end.
    Should I add the G29 command that? Or should I remove the 2 lines that have the G28 command and put G29 there?
    I pasted my start code below.
    And if I do, I assume it will run autolevel before the print, and store those readings, and proceed to do the print with those readings?

    ;Sliced at: {day} {date} {time}
    ;Basic settings: Layer height: {layer_height} Walls: {wall_thickness} Fill: {fill_density}
    ;Print time: {print_time}
    ;Filament used: {filament_amount}m {filament_weight}g
    ;Filament cost: {filament_cost}
    ;M190 S{print_bed_temperature} ;Uncomment to add your own bed temperature line
    ;M109 S{print_temperature} ;Uncomment to add your own temperature line
    G21 ;metric values
    G90 ;absolute positioning
    M82 ;set extruder to absolute mode
    M107 ;start with the fan off
    G28 X0 Y0 ;move X/Y to min endstops
    G28 Z0 ;move Z to min endstops
    G1 Z15.0 F{travel_speed} ;move the platform down 15mm
    G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length
    G1 F200 E3 ;extrude 3mm of feed stock
    G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length again
    G1 F{travel_speed}
    ;Put printing message on LCD screen
    M117 Printing...

    EDIT.......................
    OOOOOOOOOOOK, well taking out the 2 G28 lines and adding G29 was baaaaaaaad

    Extruder moved RIGHT, hard crashing X and tried to go even further, slipping the belt, had to flip the power switch !!

    Should the G29 line have anything after it? Or just G29?

    EDIT..........................
    Well this is odd, now G29 doesnt even work in Pronterface.
    Printer does nothing, Proterface reads...

    SENDING:G29
    echo:Home X/Y before Z

    It also says that if I try to home just Z
    X and Y will home seperately just fine.

    G28 seems to work, though it homes Z in about the middle of the bed.
    The printer moves to the X and Y end stops,
    then moves to about the middle of the bed, lowers the probe and end stops it, raises the probe, and stays there.


    Now if I try to do a print, and have the original G28 commands in the gcode like before I started all this autolevel stuff,
    the printer will home X and Y, then just start printing, without homing Z
    It starts to print, and it too low, touching the bed.
    So, I am basically stuck at this point and cant print till I get something working right
    Last edited by jtice; 10-18-2014 at 07:09 PM.

  7. #77
    Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Eastern Colorado
    Posts
    536
    You need to have a G28 in your start GCODE, followed by the G29. You need both.

    G28 X0 Y0 ;move X/Y to min endstops
    G28 Z0 ;move Z to min endstops

    You can change those lines to one "G28", it'll do all three axes if none are specified. Then put a G29 after them.

    G28 seems to work, though it homes Z in about the middle of the bed.
    Yes, it'll do that if you have Safe Z Homing enabled. It's a feature, not a bug.

  8. #78
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    100
    Add jtice on Thingiverse
    OK, I see now that G28 has to be done befor eyou run G29,
    that works fine in Pronterface, but when I tried to do a print the extruder homed X and Y, but then started to lower itself to home Z like it always does...
    but it didnt lower the prob. And I killed the power just before it hard crashed into the bed.

    So, do I need to put the prob extend command in my start code before I tell it to home Z with the G28 Z0 command?
    Its odd that running the G28 command in proterface, the printer knows to lower the probe, but not when it was starting a print.


    Just tried a print with this code....
    G21 ;metric values
    G90 ;absolute positioning
    M82 ;set extruder to absolute mode
    M107 ;start with the fan off
    G28 X0 Y0 ;move X/Y to min endstops
    M280 P0 S68
    G28 Z0 ;move Z to min endstops
    M280 P0 S155
    G29

    it acted very odd, it went through all the motions, even doing the auto bed level....
    But never put the probe down at ALL.
    Yet, it still lowered Z down and would stop, as if it had hit an endstop, then raised, and went to the next place, etc.

    ahhhh, WTF? lol
    Last edited by jtice; 10-18-2014 at 07:47 PM.

  9. #79
    Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Eastern Colorado
    Posts
    536
    Why are you calling M280 in the start GCODE?

    Here's my start code:

    M117 Resetting Printer...
    G28 ; home all axes
    M117 Heating Print Bed...
    M190 S[first_layer_bed_temperature] ; set bed temperature, wait for it to reach target before proceeding
    M117 Homing...
    G28
    M104 S[first_layer_temperature] ; set hotend temperature. Use M109 to set and wait
    M117 Auto Bed Leveling...
    G29 n 4 ; auto level
    G1 X99 Y99 Z1 F1500; reposition extruder
    M117 Printing...

  10. #80
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    100
    Add jtice on Thingiverse
    I added the M280 to try to get the probe to extend, but it has no effect.

    What is the n 4 you have after G29?

    Also, if I use the Prusa LCD control and tell it to Auto Home,
    when it moves to the center of the bed to home Z, it does not extend the probe.

Page 8 of 40 FirstFirst ... 67891018 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •