Close



Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Advice to fix sides

    I am trying to figure out how to fix the sides on this print. I have played with a lot of settings to get my first layer down and although this one has some small curlinig in the corner on subsequent prints I have gotten this worked out and got it to adhere properly however I still cannot get the sides worked out so they are more "smooth" any tips advice on what may be going on here would be great. I am just getting into printing and have read lots of articles and watched a lot of videos but still having a hard time with this one. Specs below on what I am using

    Monoprice Maker Select 3d Printer
    PLA Plus (1.75mm)
    210 First layer
    205 Rest of print
    60C bed temp (glass)
    Cura Slicer
    100% Fan Speed
    0.2mm layer height
    100% Flow
    This particular one was printed with skirt but I have since switched to brim to help with first layer adhesion which has solved the curling corner.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/rpler46dr3...e_02.jpeg?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/j8i5k9vkkh...e_01.jpeg?dl=0

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    277
    Looks like layer shifting to me. Find a tall cube, maybe 10mm x 10mm x 40mm high and print that. If the pattern keeps going as the height increases, you may have a bent z axis rod.

  3. #3
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    277
    https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2433321 Download that and print with at least two perimeters, two bottoms and zero tops.

  4. #4
    Thanks I will do that this evening and see what happens. I appreciate the advise

  5. #5
    From these prints it appears everything is printing fine? Or maybe I am being naive because of the size. But i have attached some pictures. This was run at a constant 210 with the settings requested/described above. Please let me know if I can provide better views of the print.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/qghsc23r1r...r_01.jpeg?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/9ezg6xddlb...r_02.jpeg?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/49rxhat3ku...r_03.jpeg?dl=0

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    277
    Yeah, everything looks good there. Is the case the only thing that you have tried printing? Or are you getting that will all of your prints?

  7. #7
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5,042
    fanwise.
    first layer = 0%
    2nd & 3rd layers = 50%
    4th till finish = 100%

    It just looks like standard warp to me. Also try the buildplate at 50c not 60.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •