Close



Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 109

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Check the zennmaster videos on youtube... There is an option in the cobfiguration.h to allow going below software endstops and the x y or z can become negative in value.

  2. #2
    Engineer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    498
    i have entered my probe offset but now it wont compile
    give me an error

    This report would have more information with
    "Show verbose output during compilation"
    enabled in File > Preferences.
    Arduino: 1.0.6 (Windows NT (unknown)), Board: "Arduino Mega 2560 or Mega ADK"
    In file included from /Marlin.h:22,
    from BlinkM.cpp:5:
    /Configuration.h:447:9: error: floating constant in preprocessor expression
    /Configuration.h:452:13: error: floating constant in preprocessor expression
    /Configuration.h:456:9: error: floating constant in preprocessor expression
    /Configuration.h:461:13: error: floating constant in preprocessor expression

    these are my offsets

    #define X_PROBE_OFFSET_FROM_EXTRUDER 51.5
    #define Y_PROBE_OFFSET_FROM_EXTRUDER -8.6
    #define Z_PROBE_OFFSET_FROM_EXTRUDER -10.4

    here is also my endstop settings
    can someon have a look over,

    #ifndef ENDSTOPPULLUPS
    // fine endstop settings: Individual pullups. will be ignored if ENDSTOPPULLUPS is defined
    #define ENDSTOPPULLUP_XMAX
    #define ENDSTOPPULLUP_YMAX
    #define ENDSTOPPULLUP_ZMAX
    #define ENDSTOPPULLUP_XMIN
    #define ENDSTOPPULLUP_YMIN
    // #define ENDSTOPPULLUP_ZMIN
    #endif


    #ifdef ENDSTOPPULLUPS
    //#define ENDSTOPPULLUP_XMAX
    //#define ENDSTOPPULLUP_YMAX
    //#define ENDSTOPPULLUP_ZMAX
    #define ENDSTOPPULLUP_XMIN
    #define ENDSTOPPULLUP_YMIN
    #define ENDSTOPPULLUP_ZMIN
    #endif


    // The pullups are needed if you directly connect a mechanical endswitch between the signal and ground pins.
    const bool X_MIN_ENDSTOP_INVERTING = false; // set to true to invert the logic of the endstop.
    const bool Y_MIN_ENDSTOP_INVERTING = false; // set to true to invert the logic of the endstop.
    const bool Z_MIN_ENDSTOP_INVERTING = false; // set to true to invert the logic of the endstop.
    const bool X_MAX_ENDSTOP_INVERTING = false; // set to true to invert the logic of the endstop.
    const bool Y_MAX_ENDSTOP_INVERTING = false; // set to true to invert the logic of the endstop.
    const bool Z_MAX_ENDSTOP_INVERTING = false; // set to true to invert the logic of the endstop.
    //#define DISABLE_MAX_ENDSTOPS
    //#define DISABLE_MIN_ENDSTOPS


    // Disable max endstops for compatibility with endstop checking routine
    #if defined(COREXY) && !defined(DISABLE_MAX_ENDSTOPS)
    #define DISABLE_MAX_ENDSTOPS
    #endif


    // For Inverting Stepper Enable Pins (Active Low) use 0, Non Inverting (Active High) use 1
    #define X_ENABLE_ON 0
    #define Y_ENABLE_ON 0
    #define Z_ENABLE_ON 0
    #define E_ENABLE_ON 0 // For all extruders


    // Disables axis when it's not being used.
    #define DISABLE_X false
    #define DISABLE_Y false
    #define DISABLE_Z false
    #define DISABLE_E false // For all extruders
    #define DISABLE_INACTIVE_EXTRUDER true //disable only inactive extruders and keep active extruder enabled


    #define INVERT_X_DIR false // for Mendel set to false, for Orca set to true
    #define INVERT_Y_DIR false // for Mendel set to true, for Orca set to false
    #define INVERT_Z_DIR true // for Mendel set to false, for Orca set to true
    #define INVERT_E0_DIR false // for direct drive extruder v9 set to true, for geared extruder set to false
    #define INVERT_E1_DIR false // for direct drive extruder v9 set to true, for geared extruder set to false
    #define INVERT_E2_DIR false // for direct drive extruder v9 set to true, for geared extruder set to false


    BTW my X and Y have reversed stepper plugs

  3. #3
    Engineer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    498
    here is my current config h file for reference
    Configuration.h

  4. #4
    Staff Engineer printbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Highlands Ranch, Colorado USA
    Posts
    1,437
    Add printbus on Thingiverse
    avrdude is the tool used to program the flash memory inside the MEGA2560 processor, so that's where something is going wrong. Have you tried to upload from the Arduino IDE a second time? Have you previously been able to upload OK?

  5. #5
    Engineer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    498
    Quote Originally Posted by printbus View Post
    avrdude is the tool used to program the flash memory inside the MEGA2560 processor, so that's where something is going wrong. Have you tried to upload from the Arduino IDE a second time? Have you previously been able to upload OK?
    i have done it many times just fine, but just recently its been giving me these errors, every time now.

  6. #6
    what is the error it throws when you try to compile it?

    edit: nevermind i cloned the git repository again and dropped your configuration.h into it. I know what is causing it, I had the same issue. Give me a few to test an idea, and i might be able to give you a fix and If it works for you i'll try to push a fix to the main branch as well to permanantly fix it. I'm at work so i wont be able to test it... you'll have to be my guinea pig :-P
    Last edited by sniffle; 01-17-2015 at 10:38 AM.

  7. #7
    Engineer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    498
    Sounds good, thanks for your help!

  8. #8
    Engineer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    498
    Do you remove the manual adjustment springs once abl is working?

  9. #9
    The issue is in the grid point checking algorithm, that checks to make sure we aren't going to probe outside the bounds of the print surface. There is a preprocessor check that says you can't compare floating point numbers, and that is what is throwing the error. I may get Roxy in on this one sice i don't know C that well.

    you can comment out that entire block of code, and it will compile/run but it may go out of bounds and the only way to do so is to manually press the endstop

    I'm actually running Roxy's version of the firmware right now. I need to get this figured out...


    I left my springs, I just don't adjust them anymore.


    and speaking of roxy in case she reads this...

    Roxy here is a link to the code in question as well as the error

    http://pastebin.com/mJwSVMqF

  10. #10
    Engineer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    498
    ok i commented out that section and i flashed the firmware
    I was able to home all axis but when i try and autolevel the prob tried to find Z off the table to far over X

Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •