Close



Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 54

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Student
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    47
    Quote Originally Posted by old man emu View Post
    Can anyone put my mind at ease, please?
    The way I did the upgrade was to copy the "old" configuration.H file into a text editor (e.g. Wordpad) and printed the whole file out then. I´ve marked the changes I did previosly in red and after flashing the new firmware on the arduino I went through the "new" configuration.H step by step and changed it to my settings. This was a save route for me, at least for the first time I´ve updated.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RobH2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    897
    Add RobH2 on Thingiverse
    Quote Originally Posted by ciutateivissa View Post
    The way I did the upgrade was to copy the "old" configuration.H file into a text editor (e.g. Wordpad) and printed the whole file out then. I´ve marked the changes I did previosly in red and after flashing the new firmware on the arduino I went through the "new" configuration.H step by step and changed it to my settings. This was a save route for me, at least for the first time I´ve updated.
    That's a good way to handle it. Sometimes it's nice to see the entire file as a document so you can get a feel for it.

    You can also take advantage of "commenting" in the sketch and use double "//" (without the quotes). Anything after // will not execute. You also use /* and */ to start and end blocks to text to comment it but it's not as easy to find as what I prefer to do. What I do so I can easily find my notes is this:

    ///////////////////////////////////// My Notes - START ////////////////////////////////////
    ///////You can also type in here what you actually did and why ////////////////////////

    Code
    Code
    Code

    /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    //////////////////////////////////// My Notes -END ///////////////////////////////////////

    Then I can later scroll the file and look for my big fat commented lines. It eats up a little space and makes the file a tiny bit larger but for these size files it's no problem.
    Bambu P1S/AMS
    NVision4D http://nvision4d.com

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    I typically save a pristine copy of the distributed code base.... And then make my changes to a copy. With a visual diff tool, it is easy to see where you have made changes and to cross those changes over to a new version of the code when it shows up.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator RobH2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    897
    Add RobH2 on Thingiverse
    Ok, I've completed the auto leveling modification. It took longer than I thought is would and I too followed Zennmaster's videos. However I am stuck. I can't figure out how to reset my "home" position to the back right corner of my glass. Zennmaster leaves you with the X0 Y0 Z0 at the center of the bed from when you calculate the probe offset. He say's we'll come back to this and correct it but then he never does. An exhaustive web search leaves me empty handed. Where in the configuration.h file to I modify the "home" position? I can't seem to find the right spot.

    So far though, I love auto leveling. Once I get it going I'm sure I'll enjoy it. I even tested it by raising my glass up on the front about 10mm and then auto leveling. It read it perfectly and I'm sure if I were to have tried, it would have printed perfectly on that sloped glass.

    I have 3 different substrates for printing on, Garolite, window glass and borosilicate glass. Each is slightly different in thickness. This is going to make it so nice. Not to mention, the gap changes when I print on tape or on purple glue or on hairspray. I was constantly making micro-adjustments to compensate for those. No more though.

    Thanks for lighting the fire under my butt OME. You da' man...
    Bambu P1S/AMS
    NVision4D http://nvision4d.com

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    Quote Originally Posted by RobH2 View Post
    Ok, I've completed the auto leveling modification. It took longer than I thought is would and I too followed Zennmaster's videos. However I am stuck. I can't figure out how to reset my "home" position to the back right corner of my glass. Zennmaster leaves you with the X0 Y0 Z0 at the center of the bed from when you calculate the probe offset. He say's we'll come back to this and correct it but then he never does. An exhaustive web search leaves me empty handed. Where in the configuration.h file to I modify the "home" position? I can't seem to find the right spot.
    The original Auto_Bed_Leveling did not handle Z-Probes in negative X & Y space very well. As most people have it, I had my origin in the front left. And the only easy place to put the Z-Probe on my extruder was on the left side. So, to work around that problem I made these changes to Configuration.h. This put the origin at the back right:

    Changed from:

    #define INVERT_X_DIR false // for prusa i3 set to false, x endstop should be on the left
    #define INVERT_Y_DIR false // for prusa i3 set to false, y endstop should be in the back and opposite the y-motor

    to:

    //Roxy switched the orientation of the bed such that the origin is at the back right.
    //this makes it necessary to invert the X and Y axis directions to keep the part from
    //being mirrored. The X & Y home direction stayed the same even though the direction
    //flipped because the home direction was still towards a minimum value.

    #define INVERT_X_DIR true //false // for prusa i3 set to false, x endstop should be on the left
    #define INVERT_Y_DIR true //false // for prusa i3 set to false, y endstop should be in the back and opposite the y-motor

    Quote Originally Posted by RobH2 View Post
    So far though, I love auto leveling. Once I get it going I'm sure I'll enjoy it. I even tested it by raising my glass up on the front about 10mm and then auto leveling. It read it perfectly and I'm sure if I were to have tried, it would have printed perfectly on that sloped glass.
    Yes... Agreed... But now you need to add the http://3dprintboard.com/showthread.p...ed-G29-command

    The Bed Topology Map that it provides is very useful. With that, you can (quickly) get the bed so level the Auto_Bed_Leveling is hardly doing anything. And... You get to pick the number of probe points at print time instead of being hard committed to a number.

    Quote Originally Posted by RobH2 View Post
    I have 3 different substrates for printing on, Garolite, window glass and borosilicate glass. Each is slightly different in thickness. This is going to make it so nice. Not to mention, the gap changes when I print on tape or on purple glue or on hairspray. I was constantly making micro-adjustments to compensate for those. No more though.

    Thanks for lighting the fire under my butt OME. You da' man...
    Oh! One more thing. Of course you know this, but you need to move your X & Y end stop switches to the opposite sides. OR... You can set them in Configuration.h to be MAX locations and tell it to home in that direction. It is cleaner to just physically move the switches, but you can do it with just Configuration.h settings.
    Last edited by Roxy; 06-19-2014 at 01:53 PM.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator RobH2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    897
    Add RobH2 on Thingiverse
    Here's the GCode from Pronterface that does not extrude. Can anyone see anything that could be causing this? The E steps are in there. I think that's the extrusion code.

    /////////////////////// Begin Code ///////////////////////////
    Connecting...
    start
    Printer is now online.
    echo: External Reset
    Marlin1.0.0
    echo: Last Updated: Jun 19 2014 17:17:44 | Author: (NVision4D, 8 i3 Prusa Autolevel config)
    Compiled: Jun 19 2014
    echo: Free Memory: 3529 PlannerBufferBytes: 1232
    echo:Hardcoded Default Settings Loaded
    echo:Steps per unit:
    echo: M92 X80.00 Y80.00 Z4000.00 E989.70
    echo:Maximum feedrates (mm/s):
    echo: M203 X250.00 Y250.00 Z2.00 E22.00
    echo:Maximum Acceleration (mm/s2):
    echo: M201 X9000 Y9000 Z20 E10000
    echo:Acceleration: S=acceleration, T=retract acceleration
    echo: M204 S500.00 T500.00
    echo:Advanced variables: S=Min feedrate (mm/s), T=Min travel feedrate (mm/s), B=minimum segment time (ms), X=maximum XY jerk (mm/s), Z=maximum Z jerk (mm/s), E=maximum E jerk (mm/s)
    echo: M205 S0.00 T0.00 B20000 X20.00 Z0.40 E5.00
    echo:Home offset (mm):
    echo: M206 X0.00 Y0.00 Z0.00
    echo:PID settings:
    echo: M301 P22.20 I1.08 D114.00
    echo:SD card ok
    Extruding 2.000000mm of filament.
    Setting hotend temperature to 245.000000 degrees Celsius.
    Setting bed temperature to 65.000000 degrees Celsius.
    Slicing Y:\______3D Printer Models\Torture_Test_Bridge\5mm_Calibration_Steps.s tl
    Slicing Slic3r_x64_0.9.9/slic3r.exe Y:\______3D Printer Models\Torture_Test_Bridge\5mm_Calibration_Steps.s tl --output Y:\______3D Printer Models\Torture_Test_Bridge\5mm_Calibration_Steps_e xport.gcode --load C:\Users\Rob\AppData\Roaming\Slic3r\print\PET+_RH7 .ini --load C:\Users\Rob\AppData\Roaming\Slic3r\printer\PET+_R H7.ini --load C:\Users\Rob\AppData\Roaming\Slic3r\filament\PET+_ RH7.ini
    => Processing triangulated mesh

    => Generating perimeters

    => Detecting solid surfaces

    => Preparing infill surfaces

    => Detect bridges

    => Generating horizontal shells

    => Combining infill

    => Infilling layers

    => Generating skirt

    => Exporting G-code to Y:\______3D Printer Models\Torture_Test_Bridge\5mm_Calibration_Steps_e xport.gcode

    Done. Process took 0 minutes and 1.650 seconds

    Filament required: 46515.9mm (307.2cm3)

    Loaded Y:\______3D Printer Models\Torture_Test_Bridge\5mm_Calibration_Steps_e xport.gcode, 7285 lines
    46515.8501854 mm of filament used in this print
    The print goes:
    - from 77.71 mm to 108.28 mm in X and is 30.57 mm wide
    - from 73.71 mm to 104.29 mm in Y and is 30.58 mm deep
    - from 0.00 mm to 25.10 mm in Z and is 25.10 mm high
    Estimated duration: 126 layers, 0:41:13


    /////////////////////////// End Code //////////////////////////////////
    Bambu P1S/AMS
    NVision4D http://nvision4d.com

  7. #7
    Super Moderator RobH2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    897
    Add RobH2 on Thingiverse
    I compared the configuration.h files and saw nothing odd. There was one line that I changed though to test it.

    #define DISABLE_INACTIVE_EXTRUDER false //disable only inactive extruders and keep active extruder enabled

    The default was 'true'

    I only have one extruder but maybe Pronterface is thinking my only extruder is inactive. If I ever have a dual extruder setup I'll revisit this line. Also, if this does not correct Pronterface, I'll revert it.
    Bambu P1S/AMS
    NVision4D http://nvision4d.com

  8. #8
    Staff Engineer old man emu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Narellan, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    912
    Have you loaded the Python software?

    OME

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    Quote Originally Posted by old man emu View Post
    Have you loaded the Python software?

    OME
    Both PronterFace and Slicer need a suitable Python interpreter installed. I wouldn't have thought doing the uninstall of Pronterface would have taken the Python environment out along with it???

    Right now I'm searching my system for subproces.pyc to see where that is located. (If it is part of Python or part of Pronterface) ....

    Directory of C:\Program Files\Cygwin\lib\python2.7

    10/02/2013 10:38 PM 41,249 subprocess.pyc
    1 File(s) 41,249 bytes

    It is part of Python.... You need to go install Python!!!!

    UPDATE:

    This is interesting... I wonder if you just have a $PATH variable screwed up. Because you do have that same file in Cura's environment also??? Oh well... Doing a clean install of Python will probably get things fixed up.

    Directory of C:\Program Files (x86)\Cura_14.03\python\Lib

    05/05/2014 01:06 PM 40,716 subprocess.pyc
    1 File(s) 40,716 bytes
    Last edited by Roxy; 06-20-2014 at 08:37 AM.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator RobH2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    897
    Add RobH2 on Thingiverse
    Roxy, thanks. I implemented most of the above.

    I now have a new issue. Pronterface does not extrude. The head follows the path but the extruder does not function. In Cura all works so I know that my Wade extruder is functioning well. I printed a 5mm step torture test in Cura and it came out beautifully. However if I load the same file in Pronterface, no extrusion occurs.

    I've never seen this before. Any ideas?
    Bambu P1S/AMS
    NVision4D http://nvision4d.com

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •