Close



Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27
  1. #11
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Bel Air Md
    Posts
    181
    Rob today I down loaded for github the config.h and config.adv files already set up for ender 3 with skr 1.4 Now Im not sure it for turbo 1.4 as I cant find the platform INI file?
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #12
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Bel Air Md
    Posts
    181
    ROB Hers my latest attempt I down loaded config files from github for ender 3 pro and skr 1.4 turbo the ini from marlin 2.0 When copiled this one it only showed 1 error about LPC1769 ??
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #13
    Staff Engineer Roberts_Clif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    1,153
    Add Roberts_Clif on Thingiverse
    VS-Code 1.65.2

    I got the same error then saved all rebooted an it compiled the 2d time.

  4. #14
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Bel Air Md
    Posts
    181
    compiled second time? sucesfully ??

  5. #15
    Staff Engineer Roberts_Clif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    1,153
    Add Roberts_Clif on Thingiverse
    Very good.

    Now you are dangerous

    I have just started enabling these lines, it makes setting the Z-Offset a thousand times simpler.

    Configuration_adv.h Changes

    Path:Marlin\Configuration_adv.h

    Code:
    #define PROBE_OFFSET_WIZARD
    #define PROBE_OFFSET_WIZARD_START_Z -2.0
    
    Enable Babystepping
    #define BABYSTEPPING
    #define BABYSTEP_DISPLAY_TOTAL
    #define BABYSTEP_ZPROBE_OFFSET

  6. #16
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Bel Air Md
    Posts
    181
    "now I am dangerous"?? Wish I had more experience understanding what you want me to do. make those chages in configuration_adv.h on my end? And making those changes will finially compile? Just want confirmation

  7. #17
    Staff Engineer Roberts_Clif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    1,153
    Add Roberts_Clif on Thingiverse
    Those line for configuration_adv.h allow you to have another menu location below.

    Click > Configuration > Advanced Settings Click
    Probe Offset > Click Z Probe Wizard

    3D Printer will home
    Using Move menu items adjust ti the thickness of a piece of paper of a filler gauge.
    Clink on Done
    Find Store Settings and save.

    start a print, with a couple skirt loops on first layer.
    While printing the skirt if it is a little too thick or too thin select menu item babystep Z.

    Click Select Tune
    Select BabyStep Z adjust until you see that perfect layer
    Back out and find Store Settings new Z-Offset is saved

    When I first started this menu Item was not available an could take a long long time to adjust Z-Offset.
    Later it would take several minutes.

    With this LCD control I can set a new Z-Offset is short order.
    Once Z-Offset is set you can print over and over again without messing with any settings.
    Some times you can go months. Other time it is perfect just with Probe Offset Wizard.
    Last edited by Roberts_Clif; 03-13-2022 at 09:12 PM.

  8. #18
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Bel Air Md
    Posts
    181
    can we back up a little bit? Im to make those chages in config adv h? #define PROBE_OFFSET_WIZARD#define PROBE_OFFSET_WIZARD_START_Z -2.0Enable Babystepping#define BABYSTEPPING#define BABYSTEP_DISPLAY_TOTAL#define BABYSTEP_ZPROBE_OFFSETand THEN COMPILE? that will give me *.cur ?

  9. #19
    Staff Engineer Roberts_Clif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    1,153
    Add Roberts_Clif on Thingiverse
    No you do not have to.

    It is only a suggestion, when you get your current firmware working real good.An want to make tuning Z-Offset simpler.

  10. #20
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Bel Air Md
    Posts
    181
    Im not at where I can load basic firmware yet. I "rebooted" turned on my pc this morning, started up vscode and STILL getting "SYNTAX ERROR: INVALID SYNTAX" Under ENVIROMENT : LPC1769 status: FAILED after compiling :-(

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •