Close



Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Sputtering, poor base adherance

    Ran into some poor print issues last night.

    Machine: Ender 5 Plus
    Filament: Coex PLA-- JUST OPENED
    Nozzle temp: 245° c
    Bed temp: 65° c


    Never had issues with Coex before. Usually prints with zero issue.
    I was immaculate in my leveling and z offset tuning.
    Filament would stutter, not forming consistent lines, would not adhere to the buildplate without lots of glue

    I wondered if the over abundance of glue caused the spottiness?

    Is there a way to adjust the pressure place on the filament in order for it to pass more consistently through the extruder?




    19375BE0-FA90-4097-895E-0C439C91DAA4.jpg7A26994B-C105-490D-B865-5AECFB1B95C5.jpgE7E08F79-4FC3-495D-B9EB-48B4461D03A6.jpg

  2. #2
    Student dilndsv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2023
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    1
    I'm also more inclined that the reason is the amount of glue

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by dilndsv View Post
    I'm also more inclined that the reason is the amount of glue
    okay thanks ill try less

  4. #4
    Staff Engineer
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    874
    According to the web page, the range for the nozzle temperature for Coex PLA (not other exotic filaments) is 215 to 235 degrees C. Your temperature of 245 waves a red flag to me.

  5. #5
    Try lowering the print temp and leveling the bed

  6. #6
    this time I had near perfect adhesion.My follow up question is my is the part not perfectly round?its printed as sections. part was 13in diameter.is there a way to fix this in the future?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Staff Engineer
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    874
    Consider to attach the STL file you are using. This will provide for more information than the photo provides.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •