Close
Flash Forge Inventor Series



Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1

    Is it possible to print something like this?

    Hi all,

    I was wondering if it is possible to print something like this: https://imgur.com/a/hDFCyhv
    I suppose the 0,15mm thickness is not achieveable, but with supporting material underneath, what do you think could be the smallest achievable thickness (depending on material, anything goes)?

    Following up, would it e possible to print such a form with 1mm strength?

    I'm fairly new to the subject, but curious.

    Thanks for any answer!

    john

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,174
    If you can print it... It won't have any structural strength. But if you just want it to show in a meeting (and tell people to be very gentle with it as you pass it around), you can do it.

  3. #3
    Engineer ralphzoontjens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Tilburg, the Netherlands
    Posts
    482
    Follow ralphzoontjens On Twitter Add ralphzoontjens on Facebook Add ralphzoontjens on Shapeways Add ralphzoontjens on Thingiverse
    If you use a 0.25mm nozzle with 4x layer thickness you will achieve it at 1mm wall, then it is doable!
    If you make it through SLS, 0.7 layer thickness is achievable.
    My advice is to print the positive mold, and create your own small vacuum former

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •