Close
Flash Forge Inventor II Spring Promotion



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    277

    Polymaker PolySmooth filaments?

    Are there tips and tricks on printing with Polymaker PolySmooth filaments? Do I really need the $300 Polymaker Polysher? I found a web site where someone built his own machine at https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2219628

  2. #2
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    277
    I got a spool of white Polymaker PolySmooth filament from Amazon today. I printed a test cube and it looked good. I printed the 3D Benchy boat and I think it looked good. I printed a car door which required supports and I think there is under-extrusion on the surface where supports were attached to. The supports were easy to remove. I printed the small gears for an automatic transmission and they looked good. I'm in the process of printing the P1 carrier - P2 ring gear part. I hope that the part looks good. I didn't buy the machine for smoothing the prints.

    CIMG0135.jpg

  3. #3
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5,892
    if you do make your own polisher - just be careful - 70% ehtyl alcohol isn't stuff to mess about with too much.

  4. #4
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    277
    As long as the bottom of a printed object is flat against the build platform, it's good. I tried to print a trunk lid for a model car that has curved surfaces on top and bottom but it's not good even with supports and rafts.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5,892
    umm. you seem to have got the worng end of the stick jeff.
    Polysmooth only gets smooth when it's misted with alcohol.

    If you don't do that, then it's never going to produce results any better or worse than any other filament.

  6. #6
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    277
    Curved surfaces on bottom of objects printed with PETG look worst than
    objects printed with
    PLA. I wish that there is a new kind of 3D printer that can print smooth curves on objects. I tried using PolySmooth as support material for PETG and I thought that it worked but c
    urved surfaces
    on bottom of objects
    don't look better.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5,892
    for better supports you want polySUPPORT - NOT polysmooth :-)
    Pretty much the only thing that will improve the look of curved surfaces is smaller layer heights - ie: more layers, and a super strong print area cooling fan.

    I've also seen - a few years back - a slicer that could use a delta to print curves in one go rather than layers.
    It was one of those articles tghat popped up once and then I never heard of again.
    It was one reason i got a delta. Though i have absolutely no clue who was doing it.

    This kind of thing: https://hackaday.com/2016/07/27/3d-p...nar-layer-fdm/

    It will work on standard cartesian machines - but deltas are where it should really shine :-)

  8. #8
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    277
    I wanted to buy PolySupport but Amazon doesn't have it in stock. I may try printing the trunk lid standing up so that the curved surfaces are smooth. I checked out the link and I think that the G-code works on Slic3r and not Simplify3D.

  9. #9
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    277
    P
    rinting the trunk lid standing up worked! The curved surfaces are smooth. I also printed the hood standing up and it worked. They needed rafts.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5,892
    so are you making a car ?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •