Close



Results 1 to 10 of 21

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    Do you have a reverse biased diode across the solenoid? If this question doesn't make sense to you, please say so! It is very possible to fry your electronics doing this kind of stuff if you don't account for the inductive kick.

  2. #2
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    114
    No right now I am just trying to find a 12v out that will react to the M401 with pin64 for z probe, the solenoid is not connected, but also, no this doesn't make sense to me. I am just trying to follow this http://community.robo3d.com/index.ph...stock-r1.3864/

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    This circuit does have a reverse biased diode across its solenoid! If you follow its directions you will not cook your electronics.

  4. #4
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    114
    Okay, thanks I got it here, but haven't put the circuit together, since it cannot find a 12v out to use. Okay, if I would have read the whole story I would have seen this.
    Aux 2 63 and GND right next to it. Will try that.



    Thanks for your help!
    Last edited by Fri; 04-26-2015 at 03:34 PM.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    Actually.... You don't need a '12 volt out'. That circuit has a MOS-FET that switches the power. You just need a 12 volt power supply. That MOS-FET is handling all the power switching for you. In that article there is this picture: http://i.imgur.com/Bbs3Mmg.png

    It says at the top of the picture 5 volts. But you can connect the drain of that MOS-FET to 12 volts without any worries. Or more accurately, VDD at the top of the diagram can be 12 volts instead of 5 volts. That MOS-FET is being turned all the way on and all the way off. It doesn't really care how much voltage it is switching. You can just grab 12 volts from your power supply and feed it into that circuit instead of 5 volts.

  6. #6
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    114
    I got it all working great. One thing I got I don't know why is the M114 is not working. I am using a Ramps with a current Marlin, but the m114 command doesn't do anything. Any suggestions?

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    Quote Originally Posted by Fri View Post
    I got it all working great. One thing I got I don't know why is the M114 is not working. I am using a Ramps with a current Marlin, but the m114 command doesn't do anything. Any suggestions?
    M114 Should always be there. The fact it isn't responding is not good! I think I would search Marlin_main.cpp and verify that the code is present. It should look like:

    Code:
    axis_steps_per_unit[i] = code_value();
          }
        }
      }
    }
    
    
    /**
     * M114: Output current position to serial port
     */
    inline void gcode_M114() {
      SERIAL_PROTOCOLPGM("X:");
      SERIAL_PROTOCOL(current_position[X_AXIS]);
      SERIAL_PROTOCOLPGM(" Y:");
      SERIAL_PROTOCOL(current_position[Y_AXIS]);
      SERIAL_PROTOCOLPGM(" Z:");
      SERIAL_PROTOCOL(current_position[Z_AXIS]);
      SERIAL_PROTOCOLPGM(" E:");
      SERIAL_PROTOCOL(current_position[E_AXIS]);
    
    
      SERIAL_PROTOCOLPGM(MSG_COUNT_X);
      SERIAL_PROTOCOL(float(st_get_position(X_AXIS))/axis_steps_per_unit[X_AXIS]);
      SERIAL_PROTOCOLPGM(" Y:");
      SERIAL_PROTOCOL(float(st_get_position(Y_AXIS))/axis_steps_per_unit[Y_AXIS]);
      SERIAL_PROTOCOLPGM(" Z:");
      SERIAL_PROTOCOL(float(st_get_position(Z_AXIS))/axis_steps_per_unit[Z_AXIS]);
    
    
      SERIAL_PROTOCOLLN("");
    
    
      #ifdef SCARA
        SERIAL_PROTOCOLPGM("SCARA Theta:");

  8. #8
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    114
    The code is there, and I am not sure if it is not responding. When I home all, and then do a M114 my z should report a number other than zero, but it is always on zero. M119 and other M codes work fine.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    The M114 unconditionally prints "X:" and the number. M119 has this code:
    Code:
        case 119: // M119
        SERIAL_PROTOCOLLN(MSG_M119_REPORT);
          #if defined(X_MIN_PIN) && X_MIN_PIN > -1
            SERIAL_PROTOCOLPGM(MSG_X_MIN);
            SERIAL_PROTOCOLLN(((READ(X_MIN_PIN)^X_MIN_ENDSTOP_INVERTING)?MSG_ENDSTOP_HIT:MSG_ENDSTOP_OPEN))
    If the M119 command prints that stuff correctly, it uses the same SERIAL_PROTOCOLPGM() macro.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •