Close



Page 13 of 15 FirstFirst ... 31112131415 LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 156

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Technologist ex-egll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    130
    Hi, I have recently tried to get the ABL working on my i3v 12", unfortunately without too much success. In fact the only success so far is the fact that no smoke has been released from the RUMBA board.

    After much wading through forums and you tube I put together a "plan of action":

    1. The standard servo plug needs rewiring to plug into the RUMBA board
    Reverse the +ve and -ve wires so that the -ve is in the middle pin and +ve and signal are on the outer pins

    2. Connect the servo to the RUMBA board as follows
    +ve pin 2 of EXP3 +5v
    -ve pin 4 of EXP3 GND
    sig pin 6 of EXP3 PWM1

    3. Relocate the Z end switch to the servo arm.

    4. Edit pins.h file
    Change Line 455 from
    #define SERVO0_PIN 11
    to
    #define SERVO0_PIN 5
    this assigns the servo signal line to PWM2 which is Pin5 on the 2560 CPU chip and Pin 6 on EXP3

    5. Edit Configuration.h file
    Change line 291 from
    #define min_software_endstops true
    to
    #define min_software_endstops false
    allows nozzle to go below 0 as set by probe

    Uncomment line 296
    //#define ENABLE_AUTO_BED_LEVELING

    Change line 311 from
    #define XY_TRAVEL_SPEED 8000 // X and Y axis travel speed between probes, in mm/min
    to
    #define XY_TRAVEL_SPEED 4000 // X and Y axis travel speed between probes, in mm/min
    Reduces probe speed to a more conservative value.

    Uncomment and change Line 576 from
    //#define NUM_SERVOS 3 // Servo index starts with 0 for M280 command
    to
    #define NUM_SERVOS 1 // Servo index starts with 0 for M280 command

    Uncomment lines 583 and 584
    //#define SERVO_ENDSTOPS {-1, -1, 0} // Servo index for X, Y, Z. Disable with -1
    //#define SERVO_ENDSTOP_ANGLES {0,0, 0,0, 70,0} // X,Y,Z Axis Extend and Retract angles

    References:
    http://zennmaster.com/random-things
    http://3dprintboard.com/showthread.p...ed-level/page3

    The above changes compiled and uploaded OK

    After connecting the servo to the board I issued a M280 P0 110 command from OctoPi, the terminal window showed the following:

    Send: M280 P0 110
    Recv: ok Servo 0: 110

    but, the arm did not move.

    I then repeated the above with a different value M280 P0 20 the terminal window showed the following:

    Send: M280 P0 20
    Recv: ok Servo 0: 110

    The value in the Recv field displayed the originally sent value. A reboot of the RUMBA was needed to get the system to return the correct value, but again this was only returned on the first string sent.

    The servo has been tested, and works on an Arduino UNO. Have I missed anything out in the prep work?

    UPDATE:
    I think that I should have sent M280 P0 S110 not M280 P0 110, but it made no difference. Likewise M401 M402 did not work.
    Last edited by ex-egll; 04-28-2015 at 01:40 PM.

  2. #2
    Technologist ex-egll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    130
    Quote Originally Posted by tsteever View Post
    Marlin (3-9-15).zipI have had a few people tell me they can't download the FW I posted earlier. I will repost it here again.
    Thanks for reposting, but unfortunately I still can't download it. The browser redirects to the page, but all it displays is a white backgound.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    What does M280 print out? Anything? If you give M280 a bogus number like M280 P 99 does it print an error message out? The reason I'm asking is the M280 command is bracketed by #if NUM_SERVOS > 0 and you may not have NUM_SERVOS defined ????

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    Hmmm... I have a Deactivate Servo Delay and my M280 command works????

  5. #5
    Technologist ex-egll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    130
    Hmmm... I have a Deactivate Servo Delay and my M280 command works????
    Ummmm, need to do a little more investigating!

    The system just returns an OK when I send an M280 command. If I send an invalid servo number it returns an error saying that the servo is out of range.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    Quote Originally Posted by ex-egll View Post
    Ummmm, need to do a little more investigating!

    The system just returns an OK when I send an M280 command. If I send an invalid servo number it returns an error saying that the servo is out of range.
    OK... That means the code to handle the M280 is in your firmware image. If it isn't engaging the probe... Something else is going on. Are you giving it good servo and position numbers?

  7. #7
    Technologist ex-egll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    130
    Quote Originally Posted by Roxy View Post
    OK... That means the code to handle the M280 is in your firmware image. If it isn't engaging the probe... Something else is going on. Are you giving it good servo and position numbers?
    Yup, the servo angles I got when M280 was working are in the firmware now, and the servo arm moves to those positions. I can change those numbers in the firmware and the servo then moves to the new positions. I am using those numbers in the M280 command i.e. M280 P0 S155. I am away from home at the moment, when I get back I'll try disabling the deactivate_servo_delay line and see what happens.

    I'll update tomorrow

  8. #8
    Technologist ex-egll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    130
    Back at home, and I just commented out deactivate_servo_delay and recompiled. The M280 command is now working as advertised

    Thoughts?

  9. #9
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    371
    Urrg!

    I am at my wits end. I cannot get my first layer to stick anymore. I cleaned out the nozzle and had to reset my offsets. Followed the same procedure as before but my first layer is not sticking. I measured and remeasured everything. When I run a G29 command and pause the print in the first layer it measures fine. The machine reads .2 and the feelers confirm this. Trouble is my prints don't stick.

    I was advised to increase the offset in the firmware to bring the nozzle closer but this doesn't make sense to me. Should the measurements match? If the machine thinks it is at .2 the actual nozzle should be at .2. This just makes sense to me.

    What am I missing in the slicer to get this to stick?

  10. #10
    Technician
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Flagstaff, AZ
    Posts
    73
    Hi All I have purchased the micro switch and servo that is referenced in the zenmaster videos and will be printing Clough42's cooling shroud and ABL parts soon. I quickly read through all 14 pages of this post and was overwhelmed.

    After I install the parts would the proper course of events be as follows?

    1. Update my firmware from the default that I got from Makerfarm to the newest version?
    2. Follow steps in post number 118 on this thread by ex-egll.

    that it?

Page 13 of 15 FirstFirst ... 31112131415 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •