Close



Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,078

    Slicer won't bridge this gap nicely ????

    I used to have real good luck bridging gaps. But now I can't get Slicer to bridge the gap in a clean, nice way.

    And depending upon which version of Slicer I use, it fails in a different way. The latest version (experimental V1.1.2) does the best, but it still screws up the perimeter of the bridge.

    I've shrunken the failure down to a 5 minute print so you can see what I'm fighting.

    If you can make it bridge cleanly... Can you please tell me what version of Slicer you are using and include your Print-Settings ???? It would help me immensely!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    158
    I use Cura, but it did fine for me.




    Settings:

    http://i.imgur.com/nXUcWeG.jpg

    edit:

    More settings: http://i.imgur.com/ewkZwJf.jpg


    Not sure why vBulletin is enlarging that pic, I resized it for a reason. :/
    Last edited by atoff; 05-09-2014 at 12:05 PM.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,078
    I'm trying Cura right now with your settings as close as possible. (I have a .4 mm nozzle and 3mm filament, so obviously there have to be some changes.) It would have been good to take a picture of the slot cut into the block. This is going to be a nut trap on a X-Motor-End for a Prusa i3.

    No Go! It tried to tack the filament back and forth across the gap, but it didn't stick and there wasn't enough there to provide support for the next layer. I'm bumping the advanced speeds down right now... Trying again:

    Still No Go!

    Back to fighting with Slicer!!!

    PS. THANKS SO MUCH for giving it a whirl!
    Last edited by Roxy; 05-09-2014 at 01:48 PM.

  4. #4
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    158
    Ah, sorry to hear. The slot and hole came out really well for me... no issue there. Are you printing in ABS or PLA?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,078
    PLA. And the strange thing is I used to be impressed with how far I could bridge gaps. Now I can't even make the easy stuff happen. I'm wondering if I should switch filaments? There is something very small wrong and I can't figure it out.

  6. #6
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    158
    Hmm, yeah, I was actually surprised by how well it bridged the gap. I printed it in PLA as well. My rostock has a pretty precise fan directed exactly at the extruded filament, I think that helps quite a bit.

  7. #7
    DSCN4939.jpgwiffelball.jpgI got some excellent results using Slic3r I am including the setting from my run. Here are my settings Copy as plain text to a file ending with ".ini" extension then import to Slic3r:: Note bed size & temp are dependent on your printer (I use a solidoodle4) but if it can handle them use these temps for ABS 1.75 with a .5mm extruder.

    # generated by Slic3r 1.0.0RC3 on Mon May 19 19:21:05 2014
    avoid_crossing_perimeters = 0
    bed_size = 200,200
    bed_temperature = 95
    bottom_solid_layers = 3
    bridge_acceleration = 0
    bridge_fan_speed = 100
    bridge_flow_ratio = .75
    bridge_speed = 75
    brim_width = 0
    complete_objects = 0
    cooling = 1
    default_acceleration = 0
    disable_fan_first_layers = 1
    duplicate = 1
    duplicate_distance = 6
    duplicate_grid = 1,1
    end_gcode = M104 S0 ; turn off temperature\nG28 X0 ; home X axis\nM84 ; disable motors
    external_perimeter_speed = 30
    external_perimeters_first = 0
    extra_perimeters = 1
    extruder_clearance_height = 20
    extruder_clearance_radius = 20
    extruder_offset = 0x0
    extrusion_axis = E
    extrusion_multiplier = .6
    extrusion_width = .42
    fan_always_on = 0
    fan_below_layer_time = 30
    filament_diameter = 1.75
    fill_angle = 45
    fill_density = 0.2
    fill_pattern = rectilinear
    first_layer_acceleration = 0
    first_layer_bed_temperature = 105
    first_layer_extrusion_width = .42
    first_layer_height = .3
    first_layer_speed = 20
    first_layer_temperature = 0
    g0 = 0
    gap_fill_speed = 20
    gcode_arcs = 0
    gcode_comments = 0
    gcode_flavor = reprap
    infill_acceleration = 0
    infill_every_layers = 3
    infill_extruder = 1
    infill_extrusion_width = .42
    infill_first = 0
    infill_only_where_needed = 0
    infill_speed = 60
    layer_gcode =
    layer_height = 0.1
    max_fan_speed = 100
    min_fan_speed = 35
    min_print_speed = 25
    min_skirt_length = 0
    notes =
    nozzle_diameter = 0.5
    only_retract_when_crossing_perimeters = 0
    ooze_prevention = 0
    output_filename_format = [input_filename_base].gcode
    overhangs = 1
    perimeter_acceleration = 0
    perimeter_extruder = 1
    perimeter_extrusion_width = .42
    perimeter_speed = 55
    perimeters = 4
    post_process =
    print_center = 100,100
    raft_layers = 0
    randomize_start = 1
    resolution = 0
    retract_before_travel = 2
    retract_layer_change = 1
    retract_length = 1
    retract_length_toolchange = 10
    retract_lift = 0
    retract_restart_extra = 0
    retract_restart_extra_toolchange = 0
    retract_speed = 30
    rotate = 0
    scale = 1
    skirt_distance = 6
    skirt_height = 6
    skirts = 1
    slowdown_below_layer_time = 30
    small_perimeter_speed = 30
    solid_fill_pattern = concentric
    solid_infill_below_area = 70
    solid_infill_every_layers = 4
    solid_infill_extrusion_width = 0
    solid_infill_speed = 50
    spiral_vase = 0
    standby_temperature_delta = -5
    start_gcode = G28 ; home all axes\nG1 Z5 F5000 ; lift nozzle
    start_perimeters_at_concave_points = 0
    start_perimeters_at_non_overhang = 0
    support_material = 0
    support_material_angle = 0
    support_material_enforce_layers = 0
    support_material_extruder = 1
    support_material_extrusion_width = .25
    support_material_interface_extruder = 1
    support_material_interface_layers = 0
    support_material_interface_spacing = 2
    support_material_pattern = honeycomb
    support_material_spacing = 2.5
    support_material_speed = 60
    support_material_threshold = 45
    temperature = 205
    thin_walls = 1
    threads = 2
    toolchange_gcode =
    top_infill_extrusion_width = 0
    top_solid_infill_speed = 30
    top_solid_layers = 4
    travel_speed = 60
    use_firmware_retraction = 0
    use_relative_e_distances = 0
    vibration_limit = 0
    wipe = 0
    z_offset = -.19

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,078
    Thanks!!! I see you modified the .STL! I'll check out all of your settings in the morning and see what I can make happen!

  9. #9
    Student
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    1
    I'm completely new to 3d printing, to be perfectly honest I have a velleman k8200 which we just put together but haven't printed anything yet. (bad thermsisters sp?) so please forgive my ignorance. I was wondering if you changed the orientation of the model so when it printed, it printed the slot facing up wouldn't that eliminate the need to bridge the gap?

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,078
    Quote Originally Posted by reffoxel View Post
    I'm completely new to 3d printing, to be perfectly honest I have a velleman k8200 which we just put together but haven't printed anything yet. (bad thermsisters sp?) so please forgive my ignorance. I was wondering if you changed the orientation of the model so when it printed, it printed the slot facing up wouldn't that eliminate the need to bridge the gap?
    As it turns out... For the sample piece: "Yes!!! You could re-orientate it to avoid the need for a bridge." What I did was cut out the small section of what I was doing so the problem could be duplicated easier. (And since that time, we have had several experimental releases of the Slic3r program. The last one fixes the problem!)

    But in reality, the answer is "No!" This section was cut out of this gear set. And pretty much, it needs to be orientated this way to print. The actual problem with bridging wasn't with the nut-trap. It was in other places where gear teeth needed to be supported.

    The one small gear without support material is included just so you can see what it looks like. The other small gear with support material is designed to have the support material break away. The big gear is driven by a worm gear and the teeth on the upper side are right at the limit of what can be done.

    If you want to see how difficult of a part your printer can handle... This .STL will put it right at the edge!
    Attached Files Attached Files

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •