Close



Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: ABS raft lift

  1. #1

    ABS raft lift

    I have a problem that seems to happen with ABS filament.
    The raft wants to lift from the platform at the front left-hand side never at any other place. This is a relative position, and does not depend on the absolute position of the extruder. This does not happen when I print with PLA.
    Does anyone know of a way to deal with this?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    910
    Do you have the part cooling fan running? In general no fan for ABS. What is the bed surface? What temps?
    I would also suggest staying away from rafts unless the part has a really small foot print. Using things like corner pucks or brims can help with adhesion.

  3. #3
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    215
    My recipe for ABS:

    110F glass bed
    Hairspray
    120F build chamber

    zero warping problems, the heated chamber is key--when I forget to turn my heater on, large parts warp and pull off the bed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •