Close



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Student
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Düsseldorf
    Posts
    9

    Question After a perfect raft the first layer messes up

    Hi guys,
    my makerbot got a strange error since a while.
    The printer prints the raft in a good quality and than suddenly messes up the first layer. Most of the time just the center of it.
    It looks like the nozzle is too close to the platform, but why is it printing the raft and the "outlines" of the cube correctly?
    If I don't stop the print it will print the rest of the cube normal and the bottom has the holes from the first layers…
    Anybody knows why?
    IMG_8075.jpg
    I print ABS on a Makerbot Replicator 2 with an upgrade heatbed.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Student
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Düsseldorf
    Posts
    9
    IMG_8076.JPG
    If you don't cancel the print it comes out like this.

  3. #3
    Technician
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Coweta Oklahoma
    Posts
    74
    Having similar problems with ABS. The guys suggest I try PLA.

  4. #4
    Give us some setting to work with...


  5. #5
    Student
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Düsseldorf
    Posts
    9
    Bildschirmfoto 2016-12-21 um 13.19.23.jpgBildschirmfoto 2016-12-21 um 13.19.32.jpgBildschirmfoto 2016-12-21 um 13.19.42.jpgBildschirmfoto 2016-12-21 um 13.19.59.jpg

    I just used a new roll of ABS and the same settings and the effect almost didn't happen.
    Can moisture cause that effect?
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Student
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Düsseldorf
    Posts
    9
    Bildschirmfoto 2016-12-21 um 14.09.00 copy.jpg
    this is the bottom of the cube with the new filament and same settings. It's much better, but still not perfect.

  7. #7
    Don't see anything obviously wrong with your settings. Form the photo it looks like material that gets too hot. If you were running PLA at those setting you'd get a finish like that...

    Strange.


  8. #8
    Technician
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Coweta Oklahoma
    Posts
    74
    Well, now that's interesting...

    When I first tried "Replicator G" it used 220C for the extruder temperature. Makerware has been using 230. Perhaps I'll cut it back to 220 and see what happens.

  9. #9
    Technician
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Slovenia, Europe
    Posts
    76
    Hi there
    make First Layer Raft = 30mms
    temp of Right = 230
    Heated bed temp to 105
    And don't forget to turn off FAN from 1 layer if you are printing with ABS

  10. #10
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    114
    Try increasing the bed - extruder gap a little. It looks like the slightly thicker first layer is catching on the extruder. Half a turn might do it.

    Do you need to print a raft? I find with Buildtak I never need to. It keeps the print attached and with no warping.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •