Close



Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1

    Implant .STL Won't Convert to GCode

    I made this to organize dental implants in my office:

    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:535234/#files

    When I put it into Slic3r, it hangs on "Generating Perimeters" when I try to export GCode.

    Any advice?? I made it in Sketchup and exported with .stl plugin.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Staff Engineer old man emu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Narellan, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    912
    Why didn't you just download the stl from Thingiverse? By redrawing it in Sketchup, you just re-invented the wheel.

    The stl files from Thingiverse usually slice and print without problems from the word, "Go!"

    Old Man Emu

  3. #3
    Senior Engineer
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Burnley, UK
    Posts
    1,662
    The one on thingiverse doesn't slice, at least not in Cura anyway.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by old man emu View Post
    Why didn't you just download the stl from Thingiverse? By redrawing it in Sketchup, you just re-invented the wheel.

    The stl files from Thingiverse usually slice and print without problems from the word, "Go!"

    Old Man Emu
    I made it from scratch in Sketchup, then tried to slice it and didn't work. Then I uploaded it to Thingiverse so I could try to get som help to get it to slice

  5. #5
    Staff Engineer old man emu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Narellan, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    912
    Quote Originally Posted by DrZ234 View Post
    I made it from scratch in Sketchup, then tried to slice it and didn't work. Then I uploaded it to Thingiverse so I could try to get som help to get it to slice
    Ahh! Then the problem is likely to have its origin in you drawing. Is it possible to go through the drawing history in Sketchup to see it you can see an error?

    I have had a look at your file using Rhino 5 and saw that all the elements had not been joined to make one object. I joined them and produced the attached stl. Try slicing it.

    OMEs repair attempt.stl


    Old Man Emu
    Last edited by old man emu; 11-08-2014 at 04:45 PM.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by old man emu View Post
    Ahh! Then the problem is likely to have its origin in you drawing. Is it possible to go through the drawing history in Sketchup to see it you can see an error?

    I have had a look at your file using Rhino 5 and saw that all the elements had not been joined to make one object. I joined them and produced the attached stl. Try slicing it.

    OMEs repair attempt.stl


    Old Man Emu
    Thanks ill try that when I get home.

    Here is the sketchup file too if it helps:

    https://db.tt/s8NGmYwA

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    Of course opinions are going to vary. But I would do this in OpenScad.

    Code:
    height=30;
    n_boxes_in_x=5;
    n_boxes_in_y=7;
    size_of_box=30;
    wall_thickness=3;
    
    cube([n_boxes_in_x*size_of_box+wall_thickness,n_boxes_in_y*size_of_box,wall_thickness]);
    
    for(i=[0:n_boxes_in_x]) {
        translate([i*size_of_box,0,0]) cube([wall_thickness,n_boxes_in_y*size_of_box+wall_thickness,height]);
    }
    
    for(i=[0:n_boxes_in_y]) {
        translate([0,i*size_of_box,0]) cube([n_boxes_in_x*size_of_box+wall_thickness,wall_thickness,height]);
    }
    And guess what??? Its going to slice just fine because OpenScad doesn't have that bad behavior!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Roxy View Post
    Of course opinions are going to vary. But I would do this in OpenScad.

    Code:
    height=30;
    n_boxes_in_x=5;
    n_boxes_in_y=7;
    size_of_box=30;
    wall_thickness=3;
    
    cube([n_boxes_in_x*size_of_box+wall_thickness,n_boxes_in_y*size_of_box,wall_thickness]);
    
    for(i=[0:n_boxes_in_x]) {
        translate([i*size_of_box,0,0]) cube([wall_thickness,n_boxes_in_y*size_of_box+wall_thickness,height]);
    }
    
    for(i=[0:n_boxes_in_y]) {
        translate([0,i*size_of_box,0]) cube([n_boxes_in_x*size_of_box+wall_thickness,wall_thickness,height]);
    }
    And guess what??? Its going to slice just fine because OpenScad doesn't have that bad behavior!

    Can you make it 6x6in and the boxes are. .75x.75inches. And the height 1.5"

  9. #9
    The SCAD doesn't work either! Get's stuck at generating perimeters...

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    Quote Originally Posted by DrZ234 View Post
    Can you make it 6x6in and the boxes are. .75x.75inches. And the height 1.5"
    It would be easier if you used metric units.

    These are the numbers I used to get close to what you specified:
    Code:
    height=45;
    n_boxes_in_x=7;
    n_boxes_in_y=7;
    size_of_box=21;
    wall_thickness=4;
    
    cube([n_boxes_in_x*size_of_box+wall_thickness,n_boxes_in_y*size_of_box,wall_thickness]);
    
    for(i=[0:n_boxes_in_x]) {
        translate([i*size_of_box,0,0]) cube([wall_thickness,n_boxes_in_y*size_of_box+wall_thickness,height]);
    }
    
    for(i=[0:n_boxes_in_y]) {
        translate([0,i*size_of_box,0]) cube([n_boxes_in_x*size_of_box+wall_thickness,wall_thickness,height]);
    }
    Quote Originally Posted by DrZ234 View Post
    The SCAD doesn't work either! Get's stuck at generating perimeters...
    Attached is the .STL generated by this code. It slices fine. It slices very quickly.

    Attachment 3354 ------- Attachment 3355
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Roxy; 11-09-2014 at 02:43 PM.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •