Close



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    442

    Prusa slicer start G-code

    I really would like to use PrusaSlicer, however when I put the start and end G-code from my Qidi X-CF Pro in I get an error message when I try to slice with it and it will not slice the STL. All I get is invalid data

    Start G-code.....
    G28
    G0 X{machine_width} Y5 Z50 F3600
    M190 S{material_bed_temperature_layer_0}
    M109 S{material_print_temperature_layer_0}
    G92 E-19
    G0 Y5 Z0.3 F3600
    G1 X5 E0 F2400




    End G-code....
    M104 S0
    M140 S0
    ;Retract the filament
    G92 E0
    G1 E-3 F300
    G28
    M84



    Any help would be appreciated.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Bikeracer2020; 08-24-2022 at 06:43 AM.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    8,834
    lose the {machine_width}
    And in fact, replace everything in {} curly brackets with actual numbers.
    I'm guessing that was in the bit you copied, but you were meant to replace it with an actual number.

    Could be wrong, but I've only ever put numbers in gcode for slicers.

    expecting the slicer to go and find the requisite numbers for itself, might be a bit of a stretch :-)

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    442
    Unfortunately what appears in my post is different to what I actually pasted, some single lines appear changed into two lines because of the way posts get made narrower when they appear.

    Anyway, I have no idea how to correct the problem, it was just a cut and past fom the Qidi slicer.

    I have had so many issues with the Qidi X-CF Pro that I am on the verge of putting it on Ebay for spares or repairs. There have been more failed prints than useable ones, Qidi support have not been able resolve things either.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    442
    Quote Originally Posted by curious aardvark View Post
    lose the {machine_width}
    And in fact, replace everything in {} curly brackets with actual numbers.
    I'm guessing that was in the bit you copied, but you were meant to replace it with an actual number.

    Could be wrong, but I've only ever put numbers in gcode for slicers.

    expecting the slicer to go and find the requisite numbers for itself, might be a bit of a stretch :-)
    Thanks, you've pointed me in the right direction.
    I removed the curly brackets completely and just put a number in.

    Just done a very small trial print and it worked okay, the only part not printed is the purge line from where it stops printing it on the LH side to the actul skirt.

    It did seem to print quicker than the Qidi sliced print, too warm to remove to check the finish yet.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    8,834
    well as one of your previous printers sold for spares or repairs - has been my go to machine for a couple years now. Can i have first refusal on the qidi :-)
    I'll be needing a new machine fairly soon to go into premises (when i find some) for my new business.

    I mean I might still get another sapphire pro - down to £200 new.
    But I'm open to options :-)
    (looks up Qidi X-CF Pro) Um, probably can't afford it even for spares. lol

    We have very different standards of useability :-)

    so what code are you currently using for the purge line ?
    Last edited by curious aardvark; 08-26-2022 at 09:40 AM.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    442
    As far as the Qidi goes, just PM me an offer. Don't know if it'll fit in your car though.

    G28
    G0 X{machine_width} Y5 Z50 F3600
    M190 S{material_bed_temperature_layer_0}
    M109 S{material_print_temperature_layer_0}
    G92 E-19
    G0 Y5 Z0.3 F3600
    G1 X5 E0 F2400


    changed to........
    G28
    G0 X280 Y5 Z50 F3600
    M190 S95
    M109 S240
    G92 E-19
    G0 Y5 Z0.3 F3600
    G1 X5 E0 F2400

    This just puts a purge line across the front of the bed, something I could never get anyone at BCN to do.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •