Close



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Student
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Wyckoff NJ
    Posts
    9

    Settings for a vertical tube

    I've tried endless combinations in Cura to get a clean print on an oval shaped tube standing upright. The walls have 4 layers total. I'm running and Ender 3 Pro with SKR Mini 2.0 and PETG. I've had some prints with clean outside but never clean inside. I tried slowing down, changing hot end temp, combing, retraction, surface mode, arc welder, etc. I'm at my wit's end. Any suggestions? Here is my project file.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/15d3...ew?usp=sharing

    PXL_20210916_100049032.jpg
    Last edited by swisscheese; 09-17-2021 at 04:39 PM.

  2. #2
    For me as a beginner looks like a cooling problem of the filament. Maybe turn down the cooling ¿?

  3. #3
    Looks a bit like low extrusion and possibly a bit of wobble, maybe slow it down a little also.Do smaller prints come out OK?Have you tried a calibration cube and measured it? To check your extrusion.

  4. #4
    Student
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Wyckoff NJ
    Posts
    9
    Thank guys. I found the problem. A close look at the preview showed an inner wall line was discontinuous. Thinning the wall a bit got rid of that line and then it came out great! Lesson learned - analyze the preview.

  5. #5
    Thank for good tips which is very helpful and working

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •