Close



Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Model Not Printing Well

    Hello Everyone

    Can someone help me with this stl

    its printing abnormally

    can someone help me with it?

    https://imgur.com/UUK6LSy

    https://imgur.com/rHolbF7

    https://imgur.com/TeYs7H1

  2. #2
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    7,349
    we need more details:
    printer, print settings, filament, slicer, temperatures, speeds etc.
    The more details you give us - the better chance we have of diagnosing a problem.

    I keep telling people - we are not psychic and can only work with what information you give us.
    So far you have given us ABSOLUTELY NO DETAILS WHATSOEVER. :-)

    But I would say you are printing too fast and too cold. And possible with the wrong filament diameter.

    Look at it this way, if you phoned a doctor up and said: 'i'm ill, cure me.'.
    He would then spend 10 minutes trying to work out what was wrong with you.

    Well this is the same :-)

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by curious aardvark View Post
    we need more details:
    printer, print settings, filament, slicer, temperatures, speeds etc.
    The more details you give us - the better chance we have of diagnosing a problem.

    I keep telling people - we are not psychic and can only work with what information you give us.
    So far you have given us ABSOLUTELY NO DETAILS WHATSOEVER. :-)

    But I would say you are printing too fast and too cold. And possible with the wrong filament diameter.

    Look at it this way, if you phoned a doctor up and said: 'i'm ill, cure me.'.
    He would then spend 10 minutes trying to work out what was wrong with you.

    Well this is the same :-)

    printer : Formbot T-Rex 2

    Filament using : PLA

    slicer : Cura 15.04.2

    printing settings on the photos please below :

    https://ibb.co/8c8Z2Pv
    https://ibb.co/WKBDg04

  4. #4
    I couldn't access the photos of the prints, but I looked at the settings and agree with curious aardvark. Probably printing to cold. I'd try 220 or so. Also, sometimes the coloured PLAs don't print as well at the normal PLA printing temp as the white and black PLAs do. So it depend what colour you're printing too.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •