Close



Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1

    Getting offsets when printing the outer walls

    I having this issue forever and have tried most almost everything i've found on the internet. In the picture you can see what i'm talking about. It happens more toward the front of the bed and also on the outer parts of the bed.This issue is also leading to an uneven surface in Z.Anyone know whats causing this? I feel it may be a mechanical issue. I made sure to tighten the belt using a freq tuner app. so should be good on that end. IMG_0720.jpg

  2. #2
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    7,256
    apart from the machine contracting ringworm - have no clue what you think the problem actually is.

    pva is better htan blue tape.
    pei is better than pva :-)

    But the ringworm looks pretty even all over.

    So no I can't see what you are talking about - perhaps it's better to ACTUALLY talk about it :-)

  3. #3
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    280
    Looks like you starting height is changing between the front and back. Nozzle has no room for plastic to come out. So your bed is not level or the tape is not the same thickness. Yes, from the very little info provided looks like a mechanical adjustment issue.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •