Close



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Need Help w/ PETG

    Someone please educate me on how I can make PETG stick. I'm using a Monoprice Maker Select v2 (Duplicator i3) with the stock bed lined with painters tape using hairspray. I've got a fresh nozzle, fresh PTFE tube in there. I've tried temps from 215-250 extruder and 60-80 on the bed. I've tried first layer speeds from 10 mm/s to 20mm/s. I'm using Amazon Basic transparent PETG. I cannot for the life of me get it to stick. I've leveled and releveled my bed putting it close and a little further up as I've heard petg likes a little more distance from the bed.............i'm out of ideas. It just rolls up and clogs up on the nozzle. The PETG is relatively new, could it perhaps be the material? Please help. I dont use the fan on the first layers either.

  2. #2
    As I watch it, it seems like its curling up as it hits the bed and then gets attached to the backside of the nozzle......whats causing this?

  3. #3
    Technologist
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    159
    sounds like it is printing way to high off the bed. I have no idea how your machines manufacture tells you to set the initial starting height but it must be correct for petg to print well. I use polymide tape and it sticks like glue.. also sticks very well to glass, even pulled a chunk out of the glass bed once.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by airscapes View Post
    sounds like it is printing way to high off the bed. I have no idea how your machines manufacture tells you to set the initial starting height but it must be correct for petg to print well. I use polymide tape and it sticks like glue.. also sticks very well to glass, even pulled a chunk out of the glass bed once.
    Thats the thing, my bed is level, i made sure of it. Its the standard paper thin distance so that theres just a little resistance under the nozzle on it. Maybe i'll put it too close just to test how smashing it into the bed. I'm out of ideas except that perhaps this PETG is bad and maybe has mosture causing the filament to curl and not stay flat. All tho the parts that do say flat I can just push out of the way so i know either way its not sticking to my blue painters tape like my PLA and TPU do with no issue.

  5. #5
    Technologist
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    159
    I have never used painters tape so I have no idea if it sticks to it. I do know it sticks to clean glass and https://www.makergear.com/products/polyimide with a bed temp of 70-80 C

  6. #6
    I'll give that a shot. Move the nozzle closer to the bed helped a little. I mean like to the point where its smashing it down into the bed lol. Its the only way I can get it to work. It still somewhat raises in spots though. So far hasn't clogged from being so close tho

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •