Close



Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Sanding off for complex models

    Hi all!

    I'm looking to sand off the model pawns attached (hatchbox wood/PLA mix), but the intricate design is proving difficult to work with normal sandpaper. I was thinking of an emory board but I'd like to know if there are better ways to go about this. TIA!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    7,021
    I use a combination of mini files and sanding blocks.
    This kind of thing: https://www.amazon.com/Mangocore-10p...ateway&sr=8-13
    https://www.amazon.com/Sackorange-Di...ateway&sr=8-13

    Also have a couple big files.

    The other thing to look at is wood turners sanding cloth. https://www.amazon.com/Assorted-Abra...gateway&sr=8-4

    I have yet to bring my sanding cloth up from my wood working shed to the 3d printer workshop.
    The cloth is a lot more amenable to being wrapped and made into different shapes. Normal sandpaper tends to break up when you try and mould it.

    A trip to your local buckstore or hardware store is in order :-)

  3. #3
    Okay, so I got the sanding files and it's doing well with removing the rough bits. Now, how do I finish the pieces off so I don't have it looking like I spot sanded them?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    7,021
    fine grain sanding cloth :-)
    You can also try a clear varnish, I found wood filament tended to really soak it up so needed several coats before it looked even.
    Last edited by curious aardvark; 04-07-2019 at 12:27 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •