Close



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    No luck slicing a small, thin walled cylinder.

    For a fact, this object has been printed by a few people through 3DHubs. I know the design is fine and the outcome is nice. Smooth walls. However, since I finally got a printer. I tried using Cura and Slic3r (shown). No luck! There must be a trick!

    Imported -> Sliced.

    1.jpg2.jpg

  2. #2
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6,324
    if it's got really thin walls then you will need to enable single wall printing.
    Quite often slicers leave things out if the settings say it's too thin to print.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by curious aardvark View Post
    if it's got really thin walls then you will need to enable single wall printing.
    Quite often slicers leave things out if the settings say it's too thin to print.
    Had that checked. Played around some more but no luck.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6,324
    post the stl and I'll have a play :-)

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by curious aardvark View Post
    post the stl and I'll have a play :-)
    I know for definite it's not the STL. Definitely my slicer settings.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •