Close



Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 39

Thread: Auto leveling

  1. #1
    Super Moderator DrLuigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    504

    Auto leveling

    Hey guys,

    Just wanted to make a small blog of this topic,

    I am going to order a servo and new micro switch, And i should try in the near future depending on the shop delivering it on time to get my printer up with auto bed leveling,

    I first didnt know if i should do this as i have a fan duct that uses all that space wich i would need to remove to get this auto bed leveling in place,
    But i guess it will be worth it, hopefuly,


    Might also buy a new hotend after this wich probably would be a E3D hotend as its been proven to do reasonable prints,
    Tryed other hotends but they just didnt fit the printer, and the E3D will.

    Anyhow,
    Best regards,
    DrLuigi

  2. #2
    Super Moderator old man emu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Narellan, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    914
    I've got the servo and the stl files. I just need to get my printer operating and I'll be on my way, too. I might have to buy another microswitch, but my junk box holds a small momentary action switch. I wonder if that would do the job?

    According to the video, the fan duct was only removed for clarity. You should be able to refit it after you have fitted the leveling hardware.

    How good are you at changing Arduino files. Remember that you have to modify the config.h file and load of the whole of the new version of the Arduino software.

    Old Man Emu
    You may go past me,
    But you won't outlast me!

  3. #3
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Honolulu, HI
    Posts
    199
    Ramps is actually really easy to flash once you have the driver and software on your pc. Watch the videos on youtube. They are really helpful.

    Cheers,

    KDog

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=awsI9bMndJA

  4. #4
    Super Moderator DrLuigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    504
    Meh Arduino files with marlin are just so obvious,
    No problem at all, Its not like you need to code something, you just give it a few cordinates/angles.

    Well i have a big fan duct. http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:119061
    The lvling system wont work if thats also there :P

  5. #5
    Super Moderator DrLuigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    504
    Meh Sweden post is so slow D:

    I can't even track where it is, And its been on the mail for a week now, Thats what dealextreme tells me anyhow...

    I'm also thinking to get a more Box type of printer like the ultimaker/zotrax so its more stabile, less noise, and perhaps faster.
    I would use my makerfarm parts for it as hardware goes, Would only buy the aluminium bars and such.

    Can't find a great opensource printer yet tho..

  6. #6
    Super Moderator DrLuigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    504
    Just got the package,

    The connection cable is way to short to get to ramps,

    I guess the only option is to cut it, and solder a piece of wire between it to gain length?

  7. #7
    Super Moderator old man emu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Narellan, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    914
    Quote Originally Posted by DrLuigi View Post
    Just got the package, The connection cable is way to short to get to ramps, I guess the only option is to cut it, and solder a piece of wire between it to gain length?
    Go to a Radio Control Model site. It is possible to buy these leads in quite long lengths. Then again, if I was in the same predicament, I'd be cutting and soldering, too. You are going to cut one lead off anyway because you don't need it. Use that bit of wire.

    Old Man Emu
    You may go past me,
    But you won't outlast me!

  8. #8
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Honolulu, HI
    Posts
    199
    I just cut and soldered extensions on mine. I have so much wire around from shortening servo leads, etc., that it wasn't a problem.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator DrLuigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    504
    Well i might not even install it :P I just don't have the feeling to do it xD
    I would have to remove my fans etc then, I just dont feel like it atm :P


    Might do it over a week. but at the end its not that much better ;P

  10. #10
    Super Moderator DrLuigi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    504
    Just installed it all,

    Configuring it at the moment, but what i do see is when i try to heat everything up, My screen is now alot less visible,
    When not heating up, its pretty normal, but if its heating up its like, Half the contrast it used to have.

    I did have to update my firmware of course to get this autolveling

    Edit:

    A sec ago when i wanted to heat it up, The servo went in retraction, and warmped up/became noisy quiet a bit,
    Now it doesnt seem to work anymore :/
    It gives a little rattle when i say it has to move thats all..


    I guess its already broken...
    Last edited by DrLuigi; 04-05-2014 at 05:33 PM.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •