Close



Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Advice to fix sides

    I am trying to figure out how to fix the sides on this print. I have played with a lot of settings to get my first layer down and although this one has some small curlinig in the corner on subsequent prints I have gotten this worked out and got it to adhere properly however I still cannot get the sides worked out so they are more "smooth" any tips advice on what may be going on here would be great. I am just getting into printing and have read lots of articles and watched a lot of videos but still having a hard time with this one. Specs below on what I am using

    Monoprice Maker Select 3d Printer
    PLA Plus (1.75mm)
    210 First layer
    205 Rest of print
    60C bed temp (glass)
    Cura Slicer
    100% Fan Speed
    0.2mm layer height
    100% Flow
    This particular one was printed with skirt but I have since switched to brim to help with first layer adhesion which has solved the curling corner.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/rpler46dr3...e_02.jpeg?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/j8i5k9vkkh...e_01.jpeg?dl=0

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Looks like layer shifting to me. Find a tall cube, maybe 10mm x 10mm x 40mm high and print that. If the pattern keeps going as the height increases, you may have a bent z axis rod.

  3. #3
    https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2433321 Download that and print with at least two perimeters, two bottoms and zero tops.

  4. #4
    Thanks I will do that this evening and see what happens. I appreciate the advise

  5. #5
    From these prints it appears everything is printing fine? Or maybe I am being naive because of the size. But i have attached some pictures. This was run at a constant 210 with the settings requested/described above. Please let me know if I can provide better views of the print.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/qghsc23r1r...r_01.jpeg?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/9ezg6xddlb...r_02.jpeg?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/49rxhat3ku...r_03.jpeg?dl=0

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Yeah, everything looks good there. Is the case the only thing that you have tried printing? Or are you getting that will all of your prints?

  7. #7
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5,393
    fanwise.
    first layer = 0%
    2nd & 3rd layers = 50%
    4th till finish = 100%

    It just looks like standard warp to me. Also try the buildplate at 50c not 60.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •