Close


Signup for our Free Webinar


Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Unhappy Gaps in 3d print.

    Hey everyone,

    So I got a newer 3d printer called Formbot and so far it has been working very well, but I have been getting anomalies here and there. The most recent one I can't really figure out, first this print is very very large compared the to tessellation of the actual model but I don't think that has to do with it. Here is some info first:

    Program: Simplify3d
    Printer: Formbot T-Rex 2
    Nozzle: 0.4
    Filament: 1.75
    Print Temp: 205
    Print Speed: 60mm/s (Not sure if the speed would really help this)
    Infill at that section: 5% (I am wondering if I need more infill but some of the smaller gaps doesn't seem like it would help.)
    Print Table is a little shacky but the printer is extremely solid so I don't think that would impair it that much.

    My extrusion rate looks to be fine along with temperature, so I am kinda running out of things that I can think of.

    Any input would deeply be appreciated.

    Here is the image url since my image is rather large.

    http://i64.tinypic.com/2qkv7nd.jpg

    Thanks
    Greg

  2. #2
    Technician
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Fenton, MI
    Posts
    63
    I don't know, but I hate to see a question go unanswered. Maybe this will spur discussion.
    Have you tried a different slicer? Do these gaps happen with any other file?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •