Close



Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Technologist jtice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    100
    Add jtice on Thingiverse

    Sizing Not Correct (holes too small, outer dia. too large)

    I have a Prusa i3v 10" printer that I have had quite a while and have most things dialed in and working well with it...
    Except, sizing.
    Doesnt matter if its something I design or downloaded online.
    For example, if I print something that is supposed to have a 608 bearing pressed into it, i will have to sand the hole larger for the bearing to fit.
    Or, if its a design that has several 3D printed parts that will fit together, they will never fit together and require sanding and cutting.

    What are the main things I should be trying in order to fix this?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Engineer-in-Training ssayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Lakeville, Michigan
    Posts
    370
    You don't say what your slicer is, but I'd suppose that you need to tell it that your filament thickness is thicker than you're currently telling it (depending on your slicer, the nomenclature is different)...

  3. #3
    Technologist jtice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    100
    Add jtice on Thingiverse
    Opps, sorry, I am using Cura 15.04.6
    I found this, which has alot of info, but I dont see any of those settings in Cura at all, except flow.
    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:529...g:52946/#files

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •