Close



Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    371
    Roxy, do you just add them in? Just a M600? Do you need to be mindful where to put them? I am thinking I am just not getting the sequence correct. I want to add a M600 right before the fill is printed on my top layer and then add another m600 to switch back before the next layer begins. Here is the order I'd like to print...

    Print begins and prints beginning layers.
    Print begins layer 8 and prints the permineters
    M600
    Print resumes layer 8 and prints fill
    M600
    Print resumes and moves to layer 9
    Prints perimeters
    M600
    Prints fill
    M600
    Prints next layer and finished print
    Last edited by tsteever; 11-23-2015 at 11:27 AM.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    Quote Originally Posted by tsteever View Post
    Roxy, do you just add them in? Just a M600? Do you need to be mindful where to put them? I am thinking I am just not getting the sequence correct. I want to add a M600 right before the fill is printed on my top layer and then add another m600 to switch back before the next layer begins. Here is the order I'd like to print...
    Yes, I just edit them into the GCode file. I usually use http://gcode.ws/# to find the exact layers I want to be different color. Once I know the layer height, I search for a G1 Z???? in the GCode file that matches where I want the color change. And then I almost always add a M600 Z50 after that line that raises the Z-Axis for the next layer.

  3. #13
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    371
    What happens if you just enter the M600, nothing else?

    Can you describe your printers movements with the M600 Z50 command?

  4. #14
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    It does a very small initial retraction. It raises the nozzle about 50mm. I moves the nozzle to about (100,100). And then it does a much longer retraction to get the filament fully cleared.

  5. #15
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    371
    So, it was my understanding that the axis would lock (motors hold position) while changing filament. I was able to move my axis. I added a M600 Z20 to my code and it appears to be working. I think there was some other issues causing the weird extrusion.

    So, am I mistaken or do I need to add an additional command to get the acid to lock?


    Edit: So it looks like it locks the axis, but for a limited time. Anyway to lengthen this time? Like until I push the button?

    I think my earlier problems we from me combining different gcodes together. I wanted a solid layer interjected where my slicer puts a bunch of weird fill. I sliced two versions, one with 100% fill and one normal. I cut the code from the normal print and pasted the code from the 100% print (For the identical layer). I suspect there is something with the extruder messing things up. Perhaps I need to insert a G92 E0 in or something.

  6. #16
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    Quote Originally Posted by tsteever View Post
    So, am I mistaken or do I need to add an additional command to get the acid to lock?

    Edit: So it looks like it locks the axis, but for a limited time. Anyway to lengthen this time? Like until I push the button?
    In Configuration_adv.h there is a line that says:

    #define DEFAULT_STEPPER_DEACTIVE_TIME (60*5)

    I have mine set to 5 minutes.

  7. #17
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    371
    I figured out my troubles were bot related to the M600 but the fact that I have attempted to splice two different gcodes together. I have a name badge that I want to put two solid layers in on layers 3 and 4. Layers 1 and 2 have writing in laid in them and I want layer 3 to be a solid layer instead of the sloppy bridging my slicer does (That is the only thing I do not like about Matter Control). So, I sliced up two models, one with the writing and one without set to 100% fill. I then cut the Gcode from the 100% fill models layers 3 and 4 and pasted them into the model with the letter.

    When I run it in gcode viewer it looks fine as does my gcode emulator. When i print however, it makes a huge mess when it gets to the sliced section. My suspicion is there is something wrong with how the extruder count is off from one print to the other. Here is one section of sliced code. Is this even possible to do (combine slices that is)?

    Layer two is the beginning of the sliced code.
    Code:
    ; TYPE:WALL-INNERG1 F1800 E690.89384
    G1 F3600 X166.706 Y171.423 E690.89959
    G1 X166.331 Y172.572 E690.91453
    G1 X166.241 Y171.423 E690.92878
    G0 F10500 X165.808 Y171.023
    ; TYPE:WALL-OUTER
    G1 F2520 X167.257 Y171.023 E690.9467
    G1 X166.089 Y174.601 E690.99325
    G1 X165.808 Y171.023 E691.03763
    ; LAYER:2
    G0 F10500 X144.17 Y201.842 Z0.7
    G0 X144.17 Y201.842
    ; TYPE:WALL-INNER
    G1 F3600 X144.709 Y202.256 E781.43384
    G1 X145.337 Y202.517 E781.44225
    G1 X145.973 Y202.6 E781.45018
    G1 X154.051 Y202.6 E781.55007
    G1 X154.687 Y202.517 E781.558
    G1 X155.315 Y202.256 E781.56641
    G1 X155.854 Y201.842 E781.57482
    G1 X156.268 Y201.303 E781.58322
    G1 X156.529 Y200.675 E781.59163
    G1 X156.617 Y200 E781.60005
    G1 X156.529 Y199.325 E781.60847
    G1 X156.268 Y198.697 E781.61688
    G1 X155.854 Y198.158 E781.62528
    G1 X155.315 Y197.744 E781.63369

  8. #18
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    I wouldn't try to splice two GCode files together... You are just asking for trouble. You might be able to merge the two .STL files together in Slic3r the way you want them.

  9. #19
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    371
    I don't use slic3r. Inconsistent results and odd artifacts/movements with it. I use Matter control. One print I make a lot has a large overhang. Slic3r cannot seem to get it. I worried it was my printer. I switched to Mattercontrol and it went away. I get over hangs with perfect results approaching 60 degrees now, I think it could even do better but I haven't tried.

    I figured out my splicing problem. It was indeed the extruder distance. What I did to solve it was to insert a G92 EXXXXXXX to what ever the previous layer extruder distance was. Print came out perfect and exactly as I wanted it.

  10. #20
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    Quote Originally Posted by tsteever View Post
    I figured out my splicing problem. It was indeed the extruder distance. What I did to solve it was to insert a G92 EXXXXXXX to what ever the previous layer extruder distance was. Print came out perfect and exactly as I wanted it.
    I think Slic3r resets the extruder distance to 0.00 everytime it switches layers. You might not have had this problem if you were using Slic3r !

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •