Close



Page 11 of 12 FirstFirst ... 9101112 LastLast
Results 101 to 110 of 112
  1. #101
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    Quote Originally Posted by MiniMadRyan View Post
    Thanks AbuMaia, that's what I ended up doing earlier. My g28 z0 works beautifully but like you said, g29 is still out to lunch.

    After a g29 my z height is reported as 4.52, and even after a z0, the head is a good 9mm too high...
    Reset your printer... Connect to it with PronterFace. And give it a M114 command. What does it say? Does the Z_PROBE_OFFSET_FROM_EXTRUDER match what is declared in your Configuration.h file?

  2. #102
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    257
    I don't have the printer in front of me at the moment, but after adjusting my code per AbuMaia's suggestion, after a cold start and not touching the printer in any other way, an M114s declares my z at 15. My offset in my config is still the actual 8.60 however....

  3. #103
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    257
    I should add, I even started afresh using Dab's most recent firmware release, and still the same effects too...

  4. #104
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    Quote Originally Posted by MiniMadRyan View Post
    I don't have the printer in front of me at the moment, but after adjusting my code per AbuMaia's suggestion, after a cold start and not touching the printer in any other way, an M114s declares my z at 15. My offset in my config is still the actual 8.60 however....
    The reason for the question is the version of Configuration.h I have from you has the EEPROM turned on. You need to load the 'default settings' into memory, and then save them to EEPROM using a M500. The reason is Marlin takes all it's settings from the EEPROM if the EEPROM is turned on.

    Hence the question: What does M114 and specifically the M851 command say?

  5. #105
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    257
    Crap, I completely forgot about eeprom, I wll check it this afternoon...maybe that's my issue all along hmm...

  6. #106
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    257
    Here's my startup code from pronterface, cold start, haven't moved or touched anything else.

    Connecting...
    start
    Printer is now online.
    echo: External Reset
    Marlin1.0.0
    echo: Last Updated: Dec 5 2014 21:48:19 | Author: (MakerFarm Inc, 10" i3v Prusa, dacb)
    Compiled: Dec 5 2014
    echo: Free Memory: 3519 PlannerBufferBytes: 1232
    echo:Stored settings retrieved
    echo:Steps per unit:
    echo: M92 X80.00 Y80.00 Z4000.00 E859.00
    echo:Maximum feedrates (mm/s):
    echo: M203 X250.00 Y250.00 Z2.00 E22.00
    echo:Maximum Acceleration (mm/s2):
    echo: M201 X1000 Y1000 Z5 E1000
    echo:Acceleration: S=acceleration, T=retract acceleration
    echo: M204 S500.00 T500.00
    echo:Advanced variables: S=Min feedrate (mm/s), T=Min travel feedrate (mm/s), B=minimum segment time (ms), X=maximum XY jerk (mm/s), Z=maximum Z jerk (mm/s), E=maximum E jerk (mm/s)
    echo: M205 S0.00 T0.00 B20000 X20.00 Z0.40 E5.00
    echo:Home offset (mm):
    echo: M206 X0.00 Y0.00 Z0.00
    echo:PID settings:
    echo: M301 P22.20 I1.08 D114.00
    echo:SD init fail
    >>>M114
    SENDING:M114
    X:0.00 Y:0.00 Z:0.00 E:0.00 Count X: 0.00 Y:0.00 Z:0.00
    >>>M851
    SENDING:M851
    echo:Z Offset :
    0.00
    And here's it after a G28

    >>>G28
    SENDING:G28
    >>>M114
    SENDING:M114
    X:93.00 Y:131.00 Z:15.00 E:0.00 Count X: 93.00 Y:131.00 Z:15.00
    >>>M851
    SENDING:M851
    echo:Z Offset :
    0.00
    Last edited by MiniMadRyan; 12-07-2014 at 05:07 PM.

  7. #107
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    257
    Well I think we can lay this thread to rest

    I can't believe I was so dumb, as to never in this entire event issued a M502 to default the settings and load the values from the config.h and not what was in the EEPROM. I did so, and everything now looks great, my G28, and G29 now work correctly and my Z height is correct too (some small tweaking, but its in the ballpark)

    I guess my lesson learned here, and to all those who have any issues is, to always run M502 after changing your configs.... I'll also include this link to Roxy's amazing code to invalidate the EEPROM automatically as well: http://3dprintboard.com/showthread.p...lidate-Command



    I just want to say thank you to Roxy, AbuMaia and everyone else who's been so kind and helpful the last few weeks in working with me on my glitches and user-issues I've had. You're all top marks in my books, and I can't thank you enough for your help, and this entire amazing forum too


    Ryan

  8. #108
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    Quote Originally Posted by MiniMadRyan View Post
    I guess my lesson learned here, and to all those who have any issues is, to always run M502 after changing your configs.... I'll also include this link to Roxy's amazing code to invalidate the EEPROM automatically as well: http://3dprintboard.com/showthread.p...lidate-Command
    That is why that code was written... Bad EEPROM values have been causing all kinds of grief.

  9. #109
    Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Eastern Colorado
    Posts
    536
    Quote Originally Posted by MiniMadRyan View Post
    Well I think we can lay this thread to rest
    I'm glad you got it working (closer) to your satisfaction.

  10. #110
    Staff Engineer printbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Highlands Ranch, Colorado USA
    Posts
    1,437
    Add printbus on Thingiverse
    Has anyone ever looked into tweaking how the Arduino IDE uses the avrdude programming utility? There's no reason why avrdude can't reprogram EEPROM values when reflashing the firmware. I do that all the time with avrdude in my non-Arduino AVR projects. Not always since sometimes I do want to retain the old EEPROM data, but it's a simple command line option with avrdude to go either way.

Page 11 of 12 FirstFirst ... 9101112 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •