Close



Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Failed print, curling on calibration Prusa Mk3S

    Hi,

    I am struggling to get any successful prints ( it was hit and miss before, now is 90% fail). I have attached the calibration square and you can see it curls a huge amount. I've also shown a print which fails on first layer. I have a Prusa Mk3S. I have tried two different PLAs and the same exact effect.

    Any thoughts what might be causing the curling?

    Thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    170
    You have zero of very low adhesion to the print bed. Try setting the print head closer to the bed about 0.1 mm or 3 thou (0.003") And / Or use a bed adhesive like a thin layer of PVA glue stick Elmer or Prit depending on which side of the pond you are.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •