Close



Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1

    Question Odd Artifacts on first few layers of ABS vase mode print

    Hello All,

    I've been working on optimizing an ABS profile in Cura 4.8.0 for printing a small test part (a miniature studded vase in this case), but I am running into issues with the outside surface quality of the first few layers.

    The part is printed in vase mode (spiralize outer contour) with the following basic settings:


    • Printer: Airwolf3D AXIOM Dual Direct Drive
    • Nozzle Size: 0.5 mm
    • Layer Height: 0.25 mm
    • Line Width: 0.5 mm
    • Top/Bottom Thickness: 1.2 mm
    • Print Temperature: 250 C
    • Bed Temperature: 130 C
    • Print Speed: 80 mm/s
    • Outer wall Speed: 60 mm/s
    • Top/Bottom Speed: 40 mm/s


    It seems that the wall layers that correspond with the Bottom thickness have the worst quality (see attached picture). Everything above it seems to print really nicely.

    What I have tried so far:

    1. Adding a brim (thinking the heated bed might be overheating it) - no change
    2. Reducing the print temperature thinking it was just overheating - no noticeable difference
    2. Slowing down the outer wall speed (first from 60 mm/s to 40, and then all the way down to 15 mm/s) - no noticeable change in quality.


    It seems that the presence of the bottom layers is doing "something" but I'm stumped. Any ideas?

    Thanks!
    Jason O
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Jdo300; 02-26-2021 at 11:06 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •