Close



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    8,129
    yeah but can you have nore than one process loaded ?
    ie: different process for each model.
    Or one for different printers.

    I think that's where s3d really outpaces the opposition.

  2. #12
    Staff Engineer Roberts_Clif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    1,014
    Add Roberts_Clif on Thingiverse
    Can not answer your question because I do hot have an extra $150.00 to purchase software that I have barely heard of an never done a test trial with.

  3. #13
    Staff Engineer Roberts_Clif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    1,014
    Add Roberts_Clif on Thingiverse
    I found more about Modifier meshes tutorial Here

  4. #14
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    8,129
    you don't need to use s3d to know whether or not a slicer lets you apply difference sets of parameters to one print or a different set of parameters to each print on the print bed.
    :-)

  5. #15
    Staff Engineer Roberts_Clif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    1,014
    Add Roberts_Clif on Thingiverse
    In this area have not done anything because do not have the ability too,

    You could call me a newbie, guess I do not completely understand some of what you are referencing.
    This is OK I will pick it up from reading more forum posts.

  6. #16
    I'm running it through to the end anyway, just out of curiosity.

  7. #17
    Staff Engineer Roberts_Clif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    1,014
    Add Roberts_Clif on Thingiverse
    Read about Prusaslicer advanced features this is free an has impressed me.

    https://help.prusa3d.com/en/article/modifiers_1767/

  8. #18
    Thanks for posting that, I have not kept up with the new features since I first tried the PS. If they get the supports as fancy as S3D I can make a full time move to PS. This feature you posted is the same as S3D "multiple processes". Seems like it is a stripped down version of the SD method which allows any and all parameters to be different in each height section (process). It is surly good progress for PS and I will have to update and start using it more often.. tough to leave the devil you know..

  9. #19
    Staff Engineer Roberts_Clif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    1,014
    Add Roberts_Clif on Thingiverse
    I understand have been using Cura 15.04.6 forever because it was so easy to use, though finding that it has a lot to be desired.

    Prusaslicer 2.3.0 alpha 4 still has a few bugs though with users like myself testing and reporting to Prusa's forum it will become a #1 Slicer.

    They have also setup a section to download other 3D Printer profiles.
    Configuration > Other Vendors as list of BIBO, Creality, TriLAB, LulzBot, Anycubic.
    I selected the Ender-3 Profile and have been making it work for Hictop 3D Printers.
    Last edited by Roberts_Clif; 11-27-2020 at 11:34 AM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •