Close



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Student
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Location
    Goole UK
    Posts
    5

    Lightbulb Printed object is not sticking.

    Sometimes my 3D print will come away from the heated bed. The temp is set to 50°CMore often than not, it is with large area projects.Should I be raising the bed temp?

  2. #2
    Student
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    8
    What type of filament are you using? The heated bed usually works fine for me with PLA, but I have that problem with Abs.
    I have to up the bed temperature to 60 or 70 and a little hairspray on the bed helps a lot.

  3. #3
    Student
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Location
    Goole UK
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by frierson22 View Post
    What type of filament are you using? The heated bed usually works fine for me with PLA, but I have that problem with Abs.
    I have to up the bed temperature to 60 or 70 and a little hairspray on the bed helps a lot.
    I use PLA and PLA+ 1.75
    The lifting occurs more with the pla+.
    I might try the hairspray trick.
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Watch what hairspray you get. i tried this and it didn't work. I understand that it has to be "Extra Hold" type to work. The ordinary ones don't.

    Cheers,

    Andy

  5. #5
    Staff Engineer Davo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,076
    Follow Davo On Twitter Add Davo on Facebook Add Davo on Google+ Add Davo on Shapeways Add Davo on Thingiverse
    Most hairsprays have both sticky stuff (to keep the shape) and lubricant (so one hair doesn't stick to the next). This is not helpful for printing.

    The "extra hold" type sprays, (like, for a high mohawk or beehive hairdo) have only the sticky stuff an no lubricant (so all the hairs stick to each other). For many materials, this is helpful for printing.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •