Close



Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Spacing between moving parts

    Hello,

    I am having a model including screw-like mechanism in vertical direction and I am intending to print the structure on one print, so the male part is already printed inside the female part.

    What could be a sufficient spacing to be used between the "screw" and the "hole" so the parts wouldn't melt to each other?

    This one goes for school project and I'm having only one print so I'm trying to succeed at once.

    Printer used for printing will propably be Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle FDM- printer.
    Available nozzle diameters: 0.25 mm, 0.4 mm, 0.6 mm, 0.8 mm
    Filament diameter 2.85 mm
    Material used is unknown (PLA, ABS, Nylon, PVA, PETG, PP, PC, CPE...)
    Layer thickness 0.02-0.6 mm (depending on the nozzle used)

    Based to my minor knowledge, I assume that by using 0.25 mm nozzle I should have at least 0.25 mm spacing between the parts(?)

  2. #2
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    342
    Based on your statement that you have only one print sequence available, it's risky to gamble on a too-small spacing. I purchased from Angus of Makers Muse a tolerance test model, which allowed me to determine that my minimum spacing is 0.3 mm. It's possible I could fine tune my printer for a smaller spacing, but I'm happy with 0.3 mm for such things.

    The minimum spacing is dependent on the layer extrusion factor and you can only be certain how to adjust for that by multiple model tests.

    Because of your restrictions, I'd suggest no smaller than 0.4 mm spacing. The disadvantage of wider spacing is if your model has fine threads that are not deeper than 0.4 mm, but it would be foolish to incorporate such detail level in a 3d printed model. They would be excessively weak.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    7,256
    what fred says. Big threads print much better than small ones.
    But also - yeah if you go for the 0.25 mm nozzle then a .25-0.3mm gap should work well.
    You'll piss people off as the print will take a VERY LONG time.

    I've printed fidget cubes with my 0.25 nozzle on my mini delta. I think I used a 0.3 mm gap for the print in place hinges. Think it was designed with 0.2mm and I added a little extra in the slicer. They print great.

  4. #4
    Thanks for your replys!

    We'll might try with 0.5 and see how it goes

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •