Close



Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Student
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Clearwater, FL
    Posts
    4

    Printing long tube with TPU and getting jagged seam

    Just got an Ender 3 pro printer and made a few things with the sample PLA everything went smooth. I've ordered more PLA but at the moment all that I have is a roll of PETG and TPU. The PETG I had issues with and decided to leave that be for now until I get more experience. I managed to make an antenna housing STL using Fusion and got it to print with TPU. First print made it about 75% and then made just a lump of plastic at the top. Of course I was just using stock PLA settings. I read tips on line and adjusted a few settings and then it managed to print the entire thing. I'd like to clean it up... there is a jagged edge on one side where the printer goes in a circle to make the wall of the tube and sometimes it stops and goes the other way around. The finished tube has a jagged seam. I would think if the print head just kept going in the same direction that it would not create this seam but I have no idea what to change or if it can be done. Does the drawing need to be changed somehow? Printer settings? or something else?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    7,264
    you need to set the layer start point to 'random' in the slicer.

    The z seam is when the pribnter is set to start each layer at the same point :-)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •