Close



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Question Zortrax M200-Pythone Flex

    Hello everybody,I have a problem with printing TPU filament Python Flex on my Zortrax M200. I know it's not dedicated for my printer, but does anybody have some experience using this filament on this printer? I tried recommended settings for this material in Z SUIT but it just doesn't print well. If anybody has some tip or experience please help me Thank you

  2. #2
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    7,349
    slower printing speed, 1.3mm retraction at 30mm/s and higher printing temperature

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by curious aardvark View Post
    slower printing speed, 1.3mm retraction at 30mm/s and higher printing temperature
    Thank you for advice

  4. #4
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    7,349
    Also talk to SirFloyd - he's just been all through the flexible filament setup on a zortrax. https://3dprintboard.com/member.php?34060-SirFloyd

  5. #5
    Hey Jugrina,These are my settings for printing (Infill is of course dependant on what kind of properties are you looking for). I still get some stringing between the models, but the printing is really clean, almost as good as rigid materials.

    https://imgur.com/a/vmKVWoP
    Support: 30°
    Material: FLEX-based filament
    Nozzle diameter: 0.4 mm
    Layer: 0.19 mm
    Quality: Default
    Infill: Solid
    Fan speed: 100%
    Seam: Normal
    Surface layers Top: 8
    Surface layers Bottom: 5
    Max. wall thickness: 3.13 mm
    First layer Density: 100%
    First layer Print speed: 50%
    First layer Flow ratio: 100%
    First layer gap: 0.37 mm
    Raft Enabled: Yes
    Raft layers: 4
    Platform-raft gap: 0.28 mm
    Raft Density: 100%
    Raft Print speed: 100%
    Raft Flow ratio: 100%
    Print speed: -50%
    Extruder flow ratio: -3%
    Top layer infill (%): 100
    Bottom layer infill (%): 100
    Extrusion temp.: 233
    Platform temp.: 65
    Retraction speed: 34
    Retraction distance: 0.8
    Support Density: 2.50 mm
    Gap XY: 0.36

    I used raft, becouse the model is really tall and needs extra support. Also i have a larger XY gap, becouse i needed to remove the raft - you are gonna have to play with that.The bottom was still ugly in the end so i just cut it on a table saw.Also, always have fan speed on MAX. And printing speed on lowest possible. The other most important thing is retraction speed and distance.Hope this helps you.

  6. #6
    Thank you, it works

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •