Close



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Student
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    London
    Posts
    4

    Threads printing successfully, but not fitting successfully (Makerbot Z18)

    Hey - could really do with some help 3D printing threadsThe print quality seems to be pretty good, but when I go to screw the parts together, I get large levels of resistance once the bolt reaches the other end of the nut, and then it won't go in any further. Please see pictures and details below:
    • Printer: Makerbot Z18
    • Extruder: Makerbot Smart Extruder
    • Slicer: Makerbot Slicer
    • Filament: Makerbot standard PLA
    • Source: Threads generate from Fusion 360 and exported as STL
    • Thread: M20 x2.5 6g
    • Both the bolt and the nut were printed vertically

    I even increased the tolerance by offsetting the faces on the threaded bolt by 0.2mm. I realise I could buy an M20 tap and die, but am I right in thinking I shouldn't be having an issue with this printer/thread size. Any help would be greatly appreciated... I'm lost and confused!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Engineer Roberts_Clif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    679
    Add Roberts_Clif on Thingiverse
    3d printing threads tolerance is something that requires a Guide.

    I would suggest using the Many google guides for 3D Printing Threads

    Here is one such tutorial

  3. #3
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    280
    If the tight end is that which is against the bed, I would say your starting Z offset is too close to the bed causing the threads to be squished.

  4. #4
    Student
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    London
    Posts
    4
    Thanks - I'll give that a look and see how I get on!

  5. #5
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    7,256
    I've found when making threads, that the size difference between the nut and bolt is always a lot larger than you think it needs to be.

    Easiest way to adjust is to do it from the slicer.
    enlarge the nut by 5% and print - work up till you get a looses but solid fit.
    larger, further apart threads work best in 3d printing.

  6. #6
    Student
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    London
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by curious aardvark View Post
    I've found when making threads, that the size difference between the nut and bolt is always a lot larger than you think it needs to be.

    Easiest way to adjust is to do it from the slicer.
    enlarge the nut by 5% and print - work up till you get a looses but solid fit.
    larger, further apart threads work best in 3d printing.

    Thanks very much for the help! I'll do some experimenting with this...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •