Close



Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1

    Printing With TPU

    I’ve tried printing with TPU using 225 degree nozzle and 60 degree bed. I’ve tried slowing it down to 15mm per second but i’m getting a very spotty result.

    Any suggestions?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    209
    Gravity feed spool holder with roller bearing so filament move with virtual no force required. If you extruder drive is not just spring loaded, adjust the tension with a test print running. Loosen it, and then very slowly tighten it until the filament starts moving.. then a air more. Thats it..
    No retraction
    The above is for Ninjaflex, Cheetah is much stiffer and not as much a problem.
    Good luck it takes a lot of fiddling but can be done.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6,946
    225 is nowhere near hot enough for most tpu, and 15mms - depending on what kind of estruder you have - is pretty fast.
    For filaflex I think I ended up printing at 250c and 20mms on my i3 - and that's a direct drive !

    Also, having your printer upside down, probably isn't helping ;-)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •