Close



Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    CTC makerbot printing problems gap between vertical walls

    hi folks new here and have just got my first 3d printerthe printer was printing fine with PLA and i have now switched over to ABS and am now having problems with printing when it prints it does not stick the all the layers of the solid walls together its almost as if it is printing 2 wall vertical wall rather than one solid one as there is a gap between them its almost as if its not putting enough ABS down or the layers are to far aparti am using makerbot desktop slicer software using 4mm nozzle printing at 250 degrees the photo below should be one solid 2.5mm thick wall all roundany advice welcomed as i am stuckmany many thanksJon
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by hunggaur; 07-02-2019 at 08:35 AM. Reason: typo

  2. #2
    Hope someone has an answer for you. I have had the same issue on some prints.

  3. #3
    Technologist
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    177
    I know nothing of your slicer but it looks like something is not set correctly or if this is an internet model it could have errors in it. Sorry can not be of more help

  4. #4
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6,878
    if makerbot works - then flashptiny will too.
    use flashprint :-)
    http://www.flashforge.com.hk/downloads.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •