Close



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Question about printing ABS with USM

    USM prints fine if it's starting on the geckotek. When I print ABS first the USM won't stick and the print will turn to spaghetti. Someone told me that I need to go into the slicer settings and enable overlapping in the z direction so the support material and print material are overlapped. Does anyone know what I must do so that I can print support material onto ABS correctly? I'm using PrusaSlicer now.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    7,974
    USM ?????
    try using actual words :-)

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by curious aardvark View Post
    USM ?????
    try using actual words :-)
    Oh I meant universal support material. It's water soluble support.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    7,974
    what printer are you using ?

  5. #5
    I'm an engineering student. I'm using a Hyrel 3D Hydra printer. I increased the USM temp from 230 to 240. It printed better. I may need to increase my fans.

    So the USM sticks and prints to the ABS. But it's too smeared whilst being printed. The ABS and USM can mix together at certain points. I may need to adjust the slicer settings.

  6. #6
    Staff Engineer Davo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,086
    Follow Davo On Twitter Add Davo on Facebook Add Davo on Google+ Add Davo on Shapeways Add Davo on Thingiverse
    FlacOrGtfo,

    I've not been able to log into these boards for some time, but please let me know if you still need assistance. We use USM (from DOW) and are pleased with it.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •