Close



Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1

    Post Printing stripey lines on large flat surfaces?

    Hey all!

    Im brand new to these forums so apologies if I am posting this in the wrong section (i couldn't find one to suit my needs).

    So recently I have been running into problems where my prints are having a stop/start effect when printing in large flat areas as can be seen by the pictures below:

    IMG_20190510_224925.jpgIMG_20190510_235821.jpg

    It doesn't do this on the walls, and only appears to do it on the first 4 layers before any infill and the final layers are always absolutely fine. I can't seem to get my head around it because every other part of the prints are coming out perfect, I have cleaned my nozzle which appears to have made no difference... Does anybody have any ideas what could be causing this or has anybody seen this before?

    I have searched and searched, but all I can find is people that have zebra stripes going vertically up the build where their hotend is skipping a step on each z level.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6,988
    looks like over extrusion.
    ie: extruding too thick a layer too quickly, also possibly some nozzle drag as well.

    so the usual questions, what:
    printer
    slicer
    print settings
    temperatures
    print surface
    filament type
    anything else you think of :-)

  3. #3
    How does 100% infill do ?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •