Close
Flash Forge Adventurer 3



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Student branden0502's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Ky
    Posts
    15

    What am I doing wrong with my Ender 3

    I have had my Ender 3 for about 2 weeks now. It was a pretty easy setup and after a few learning curves my prints started turning out good. I have added the Creality Glass bed, and some of the recommended print upgrades. now what am printing I keep having these same problems.

    Print Settings
    Nozzle .4mm
    Layer Height .2mm
    Wall Thickness 1.5mm
    Infill 10%
    Print Temp 200
    Bed Temp 70
    Retraction 5mm
    Print speed 40mm/s

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/h5q0snh7x4...%2033.jpg?dl=0
    Picture 1. Is this normal for the brom to be "loose" like this?

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/cw6xtb2xxg...%2015.jpg?dl=0
    Picture 2. You can slightly see how some of the layers are offset from the rest, and then it seem to correct itself. You can also see how the brim is starting to come up.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/56dcmu88h1...%2019.jpg?dl=0
    Picture 3. Here the sides of the actually print are coming up.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/fu8pdk46bl...%2041.jpg?dl=0
    Picture 4. here you can see after i stopped the print how the bottom was flat but the ends where curling up.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/7vqz6epto4...%2008.jpg?dl=0
    Picture 5. This is the other side of the same print. the whole thing is suppose to be the same thickness, but as you can see it tapers off.

    Thanks for your help

  2. #2
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6,406
    what have you added to the glass bed ?
    ie: are you actually printing on the glass ?
    Which you're not really supposed to do, a glass bed is used somply because it's usually flatter than the original aluminium one.

    Basically all your problems are the same one - prints not sticking to the bed.
    So what are you using on the glass ?

  3. #3
    Student branden0502's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Ky
    Posts
    15
    I have been using hair spray. I have had the glass bed since day 3, and this only started to happen yesterday

  4. #4
    Student branden0502's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Ky
    Posts
    15
    I figured it out. I was leveling the bed with a piece of paper and making it so that the paper was barely touching(per a YT video) I read a few other things that said it should be really tight so i adjusted that way and now it works like a champ.

  5. #5
    Student
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    7
    Add Sarcoise on Thingiverse
    Yea, that 1st picture just screams z height adjustment. The 1st layer has to squish between the bed and nozzle to adhere properly, otherwise its just printing thin strings of spaghetti into thin air.

    However the tapering isn't totally explained by this as it seems you may not be getting bed adhesion this would only affect the first few layers. Unless there was a huge amount of filament getting pulled around by the print head that didn't get included in the print itself.

    I'm using the Ender3 also - how much do you enjoy the glass bed upgrade? I'm torn between upgrading the FW and BLtouch sensor to get mesh bed leveling or simply just get a glass bed.

  6. #6
    Student branden0502's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Ky
    Posts
    15
    I think it?s a good upgrade. I have been thinking about the bltouch or ezabl. I just haven?t decided which one yet

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •