Close



Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Unknown Print Failure

    Hi, this is my first post on this forum.

    Recently a part I was trying to print failed for a reason I can't determine. The printer is a Raise3d Pro2, printing Pro PLA 1.75mm filament.

    My settings were:

    - high quality template
    - 0.1mm layer height
    - 2 shells, 30% infill (model was small enough that it didn't use any infill)
    - 30mm/s outer, 50 mm/s inner
    - brim with 40 loop lines
    - 205 deg nozzle, 60 deg bed temperature

    I've attached some pictures. When I stopped the print, the job had come loose from the bed, but I don't know if that caused the failure or was caused by the failure.

    Can anyone offer any advice?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Engineer-in-Training Roberts_Clif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    345
    Add Roberts_Clif on Thingiverse
    Yes I believe the model released from the bed before the failure.

    Is Retraction Enabled

    What Values do you have

    Sample of my settings
    Retraction.jpg

  3. #3
    Yes retraction is enabled.

    2018-11-12 08_43_34-Window.jpg

  4. #4
    Yes retraction is enabled.

    Retraction Speed 40 mm/s
    Retraction Material amount 1.5mm
    minimal retraction travel 0.5mm
    minimal retraction amount 0.02mm
    extra restart amount 0.00mm
    restart speed 25 mm/s
    z hop at retraction 0.00mm
    coasting distance 0.00mm

  5. #5
    Engineer-in-Training Roberts_Clif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    345
    Add Roberts_Clif on Thingiverse
    I believe the Model released from the build prematurely. It could very well have been hit by the nozzle and dislodged from the build plate.
    Try using z hop at retraction of 0.075mm

    Clean the build plate with 70% Isopropyl Alcohol or better. And try Again!


    Post the results, Remember you want your 3D Printer to work correctly so please be as specific as you can...
    Last edited by Roberts_Clif; 11-12-2018 at 06:45 AM.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6,254
    what surface/material etc are you actually printing on ?

  7. #7
    I have changed the z hop setting, I will let you know if the problem happens again.

    The print bed is the stock aluminium. I haven't really had a problem with adhesion before - if anything, prints usually stick a bit too much.

  8. #8
    Engineer-in-Training Roberts_Clif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    345
    Add Roberts_Clif on Thingiverse
    Let us know how the Print went.

    Have been told that bare aluminum or glass is the best print surface. Would Still wipe the Bed with alcohol before printing on the bare surface..

    Still a many still use a very strong hairspray (all hair sprays contain PVA which is found in glue sticks, wood glue) directly onto the aluminum heat bed.
    Cleaning is simple as PVA ("is water solvable") so wipe a moist cloth or paper towel over the Bed surface to clean.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •