Close
Flash Forge Adventurer 3



Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Top Layer Possible Over Extrusion

    So I've been honing in my settings to get better quality prints off my Lulzbot Taz 6 and there is one setting that has been evasive in my efforts to figure it out. From the picture I have attached you can see that the top layer of the print is kinda bubbly and looks like it is potentially over extruding but just on the top layers everything else on the print is looking great by the standards of what I have been able to print in the past.

    I'm using Cura to print with Hatchbox PLA Filament My print temp is 195 and a few potentially relevant settings are:
    Top/ Bottom Thickness- 0.8mm
    Top Layers- 5
    Bottom layers- 6
    Top/Bottom Pattern- Lines
    Flow- 120%
    Top speed- 40mm/s
    Print Speed- 60mm/s

    Thanks for any tips you might have!

  2. #2
    Here is the pic of what is happening, don't mind that the print is unfinished, someone shut down my computer before it finished :/ https://imgur.com/a/MH2eaHN
    If you want some more information about what settings I am using here is a link to my current cura profile: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YlU2Sh_hTqKrJzL_Wc5Uk66sHDVY-3wV/view?usp=sharing

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •