Close
Flash Forge Inventor Series



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Warping & Curling - New Printer

    Hi all

    Got a Kit between a colleague and I, we're having issues with warping. We're just trying calibration prints at the moment.

    Current settings are 180/150 @ 800mm/s. This results in a successful print/shape, but warped at the bottom and with no strength. Anything colder or slower results in a failed print, usually before the 3rd layer.



    Colder surface temperatures or slower speeds result in curling before the 3rd layer is applied. The resulting part has little to no strength and warps along the bottom. 180/150 @ 800mm/s is, however, the ONLY setting we get a successful print from.



    I have readjusted the IR sensor (higher and away from the sheet metal beneath it) and laser/lens/galvo assembly but there is no appreciable difference in print. I have checked the lamps, they are in the correct order and the front blind is adjusted correctly. 700mm/s results in curling once again.



    We are allowing the printer to do it's own long full heat up and cool down cycle.



    The only thing I haven't adjusted is the wiper blade - it is currently set to 2mm off the back, I can set it to ~1mm if it would make a difference. There is no guidance for the height of this in the manual.

    Any help at all is appreciated, TIA

  2. #2
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6,186
    there aren't many of these things around, so your best bet is probably to contact sintratec.

    print curling on an sls machine doesn't sound right though.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by curious aardvark View Post
    there aren't many of these things around, so your best bet is probably to contact sintratec.print curling on an sls machine doesn't sound right though.
    Thanks. I'm talking to Sintratec at the moment, sounds like it might be a duff IR sensor.

  4. #4
    The temperatur window is very small i think.

    Try with following settings and important good refreshed powder:

    Chamber temperature : 145
    Surface temperature : 171, 7
    Speed 550

    One other important think is the shadow problem. See the other thread where it is good explained.


  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by rudschul View Post
    The temperatur window is very small i think.Try with following settings and important good refreshed powder:Chamber temperature : 145Surface temperature : 171, 7Speed 550One other important think is the shadow problem. See the other thread where it is good explained.
    Thanks, will try some of those settings.The blinds/shadow are all properly adjusted.

  6. #6
    One additional point: Try to print the calibration sqare in the middle of the printing area. If it works, you are on the right way.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •