Close



Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: PLA Tempatures

  1. #1
    Engineer-in-Training Roberts_Clif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    384
    Add Roberts_Clif on Thingiverse

    PLA Tempatures

    I have two 3D Printers 3DP11 and 3DP12
    The 3DP11 prints at 196C - 12 volt supply
    The 3DP12 prints at 202C - 24 volt supply

    So I was determined to see if I could find a happy medium where both printers could print at the same temperature.
    The bed temp is the same for both 42C.
    If I raise the temperature of the 3DP11 to 200C the PLA is too hot and edges warps or bulges.
    If I lower the temperature of the 3DP12 to 198C the PLA is too cool and does not extrude correctly.


    Everything I see suggests I should have a larger temperature window for my PLA filament.

    Am I missing something.

  2. #2
    I print white MakerGear filament at 215, Black at 220, eSun Gray PLA Plus at 215, Maker Geeks PLA at recomended 235.. all depends on the filament..

  3. #3
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6,324
    yep - what pla make are you using.

    My standard printing temp for pla is 210.

    It's probably warping because your print bed is too cool.

    ideally for pla you want the printbed to be somewhere between 50-70c.
    42 isn't really going to do much.

  4. #4
    Engineer-in-Training Roberts_Clif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    384
    Add Roberts_Clif on Thingiverse
    OK lets try this. It appears that the PLA is firmly adhered to the bed when the temperature is 200C, though the corners of the parts seem to grow.
    (Could be because the over-temp is causing oozing filament sticking during the corners. When I drop the temperature this oozing stops.)
    (This could be partly caused by Z_Hop that is allowing the filament to grow at these locations.)

    When the Temperature is 196-198C on 3DP11 (Measured using a DVM digital temperature probe) Parts print smoothly.
    Next Print I will print at 202C with a bed temp of 56C to See what happens.

    MakerBot | Colours Engineer Drawing Art US |"10 rolls" Label in side below
    - Temperature 190-210C
    - Base Plate 30-50C

    ZYLTech - 2 Rolls
    Label in side below
    - Temperature 190-220C

    WYZworks 10 rolls
    - Print Temperature Range: 180 - 220C

    ZYLTech 2 Rolls
    Label in side below
    - Temperature 190-230C

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •