Close
Flash Forge Inventor Series



Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Tutorials for Fusion 360

    I have been watching the video tutorials at
    Fusion 360 Tutorial | Technology Tutorials
    and I thought that he's a good teacher. He shows you how to create cases for eyeglasses and a box with hinges so far. I thought that there should be clearance between the lips on the boxes.

  2. #2
    Engineer-in-Training Roberts_Clif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    248
    Add Roberts_Clif on Thingiverse
    Quote Originally Posted by jeffmorris View Post
    I thought that there should be clearance between the lips on the boxes.
    This would depend on if the Box was to be 3D Printed or Machined to what the clearance should be.

    http://www.deltarap.org/printing-undersized-holes
    https://www.fictiv.com/hwg/design/ho...-printed-parts
    Being 3D Printer you would want to have more clearance than if were machined.

    I seen some where, they have specs that gives the Hole size and pin size for various materials.
    https://www.youmagine.com/designs/ci...es-test-plates
    https://www.fictiv.com/hwg/design/to...our-assemblies

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •