Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: ABS raft lift

  1. #1

    ABS raft lift

    I have a problem that seems to happen with ABS filament.
    The raft wants to lift from the platform at the front left-hand side never at any other place. This is a relative position, and does not depend on the absolute position of the extruder. This does not happen when I print with PLA.
    Does anyone know of a way to deal with this?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Do you have the part cooling fan running? In general no fan for ABS. What is the bed surface? What temps?
    I would also suggest staying away from rafts unless the part has a really small foot print. Using things like corner pucks or brims can help with adhesion.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    My recipe for ABS:

    110F glass bed
    120F build chamber

    zero warping problems, the heated chamber is key--when I forget to turn my heater on, large parts warp and pull off the bed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts