Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Strange problem with printing

    I havn't been using my printer for a few weeks now and recently I bought a new filament (PET). It prints just fine, layers are perfectly constant without any gaps, hovever, the paths of filament are strangely thin, as a result i got strainer-like item. what should I do first and what is the problem?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    try printing at either a slower speed or a higher temperature.
    Or both :-)

    I'd go for too low printing temp.
    Plus pet-g printed cool is actually weaker than pla and has layer seperation issues if you flex it.
    Actually had a piece of pet-g flake off and hit me in the face. The same part in pla flexes better and doesn't shoot bits at me.
    So next time I use the pet-g I will be upping the printing temp by at least 15c.

  3. #3
    I'm not sure about higher temperature. I would use PET (not PET-g) some time ago and it was my preferable material because it was easy to print and quite flexible. I was printing it at 235-240c but now it was not enough. I turned it up to 250 but leter I decided to use 246c and it was ok I think. I'll try to reduce speed but I'm thinking about comparing it with second extruder and see what to do next.

  4. #4
    Engineer ralphzoontjens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Tilburg, the Netherlands
    Follow ralphzoontjens On Twitter Add ralphzoontjens on Facebook Add ralphzoontjens on Shapeways Add ralphzoontjens on Thingiverse
    PET has a high surface friction. If you are using a Bowden tube it can be that the friction prevents extrusion so you will need a higher flow.
    With PLA the same stringing can occur when the temperature is too high, then the filament forms droplets and comes out like a bead string.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    pet is very different to pet-g.
    so can't really compare the two.

  6. #6
    I think I found the problem. I have no idea why but the build plate goes down a little every time when heated. I just decided to level it just after canceling the print which went bad. Build plate was too low which was strange due to a fact that i've leveled it about two days ago. I believe it's fine now.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    yep. Hotter the buildplate the quicker it goes out of true.
    yet another reason I stopped using abs :-)

  8. #8
    With mesh patterns you can make so much nice things! For example, i have built dollhouse for my daughter. It turned out so beautifully, she even wrote about it in her blog - casestudywriter .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts