Close
Flash Forge Adventurer 3



Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Warping with PLA prints

    Guys, I'm curious on any feedback with how to deal with warping on larger prints when printing in PLA? I have a Prusa i3 that is able to make really good prints. However, on larger models, the edges keep lifting off the bed. I've played around with various bed temperatures from completely off to around 60C. Should I increase the bed temperature even more to prevent the lower portions of models from cooling and contracting as much or is there something else I should be looking at? I know in the Cura software there is an option for platform adhesion type but I wonder if there is a way around it without having to enable it?

  2. #2
    Staff Engineer Davo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,049
    Follow Davo On Twitter Add Davo on Facebook Add Davo on Google+ Add Davo on Shapeways Add Davo on Thingiverse
    Add a brim.

  3. #3
    Technologist 3dex ltd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    149
    Follow 3dex ltd On Twitter Add 3dex ltd on Facebook
    Yeah adding a brim is a good idea and perhaps pup your temperature to 70 or 75 degrees.

    Also depends on the quality of your filament. Poor quality filament won't adhere to the bed so well. Check out www.3dexfilament.co.uk for some high quality filament!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6,482
    just use gluestick.

    What are you actually printing on ?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,176
    You can also put small cuts into the longer sections. Combined with holes, you can relieve a lot of the stress. Check out the bottom of the Pump Jack Base. You will have to rotate the part and look at it from the bottom. You will see small slices that keep the force from accumulating and getting bigger and bigger. Then, the holes in the beams serve the same purpose. By the time the printer is 1/2" up, there is no warping.

    Pump_Jack_all_pieces.stl

  6. #6
    Student sdtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by Davo View Post
    Add a brim.
    +1
    add a DAVOPAD!
    (a customized brim)
    Add a .5 mm thick disc about 20X20 to each corner

  7. #7
    Guys thanks for the feedback. I will say that previously on my larger prints, I was using some filament that probably wasn't the highest quality. I recently bought a couple new spools that I have yet to try with larger prints. Currently I am printing on an aluminum build platform. I usually do the hairspray trick which has helped with the adhesion on the first layer. I'll play around with adding a brim. Roxy, that is interesting about adding relief cuts. Actually, that seems like a great idea I hadn't thought of.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •