Close
Flash Forge Adventurer 3



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6,412
    heated or unheated bed ?

  2. #12
    Student Danno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Rocklin Ca. USA
    Posts
    14
    What speeds and temps did you use? I have tried ABS and PLA and nothing seems to stick to the PVA.

    Just occurred to me that I could try a slow speed. All attempts so far have been at 40.

    Dan

  3. #13
    3DPrintBoardPro Member car3less's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Bucuresti
    Posts
    105
    Follow car3less On Twitter Add car3less on Facebook Add car3less on Shapeways
    heated... I tried heated at various temperatures between 20 and 65 degrees. It stays in its place the first 15-20 minutes.

    The speed is very, very low...
    Printare 3D Bucuresti

    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic. Arthur C. Clarke

  4. #14
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6,412
    maybe start with a pla raft and then print support onto that.

  5. #15
    3DPrintBoardPro Member car3less's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Bucuresti
    Posts
    105
    Follow car3less On Twitter Add car3less on Facebook Add car3less on Shapeways
    tried that already and PVA did not stick on PLA raft...
    Printare 3D Bucuresti

    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic. Arthur C. Clarke

  6. #16
    Student Danno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Rocklin Ca. USA
    Posts
    14
    Yeah I tried a PLA raft and couldn't get the PVA to stick to it.
    Gonna try a very low print speed and see if that works.

  7. #17
    3DPrintBoardPro Member car3less's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Bucuresti
    Posts
    105
    Follow car3less On Twitter Add car3less on Facebook Add car3less on Shapeways
    maybe people who succeeded have another type of printer...
    Printare 3D Bucuresti

    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic. Arthur C. Clarke

  8. #18
    Engineer
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    578
    Does you slicer takes account of the distant gap for the support material? For instance, Cura usually sets nearly 1mm gap between the real object and the support. Maybe it is worth a check to see if the slicer did not set some random high value?

  9. #19
    Any more discussion on this pva and abs with ff or another link to look at. Newbie here. Sorry if this is old ground.

  10. #20
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6,412
    one tip is to use a solution of the pva on your bed. Kind of like abs gloop, but use water and the pva.
    That's what the guys who make vanish told me anyway :-)

    I figure if that works, then standard gluestick should also have a pretty good chance of working as well.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •